los aluviones auroplatiníferos

English translation: gold- and platinum-bearing alluvium

Spanish term or phrase:los aluviones auroplatiníferos
English translation:gold- and platinum-bearing alluvium
Entered by: Marie Wilson

05:13 Mar 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Gold mining in Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: los aluviones auroplatiníferos
Describe el trabajo minero en el Chocó... no aparece en ninguna parte. Ya sé que aluviones son aluvions...
silviantonia
United States
alluvium rich in gold and platinum
Explanation:
Auroplatinífero is rich in gold and platinum, I think.
auro-. (chemistry, mineralogy) gold;

"Las distancias se encuentran expresadas en metros, el volumen total de aluvión y el volumen de aluvión platinífero en metros cúbicos, la ley media en gramos de platino por metro cúbico y la cantidad de platino en gramos"
"Estimates of the amount of platinum present in the alluvium of the Verde (above) and Guadaiza (below) rivers, according to Orueta's survey (1919, pp. 236 and 239, respectively). The distances are in meters, the total volumes of alluvium and platinumrich alluviumin cubic meters, the concentration in grams per cubic meter and the amount of platinum in grams. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-13 07:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Figura-7-Estimaciones-de...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-03-20 08:56:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! Yes, building work can be a nightmare, hope it pays off!
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alluvium rich in gold and platinum
Marie Wilson
4gold and/or silver-bearing alluvial deposits
neilmac


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold and/or silver-bearing alluvial deposits


Explanation:
QED. The "auroplatiníferos" part means god and/or silver bearing. The text may be about placer mining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-13 07:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formal term "alluvia":
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/alluvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-13 08:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops (pax Marie ) also platinum (its name is derived from the Spanish term platina, meaning "little silver")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-13 08:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, gold and platinum-rich alluvial (deposits).

Example sentence(s):
  • Native gold can occur as sizeable nuggets, as fine grains or flakes in alluvial deposits.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alluvium
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alluvium rich in gold and platinum


Explanation:
Auroplatinífero is rich in gold and platinum, I think.
auro-. (chemistry, mineralogy) gold;

"Las distancias se encuentran expresadas en metros, el volumen total de aluvión y el volumen de aluvión platinífero en metros cúbicos, la ley media en gramos de platino por metro cúbico y la cantidad de platino en gramos"
"Estimates of the amount of platinum present in the alluvium of the Verde (above) and Guadaiza (below) rivers, according to Orueta's survey (1919, pp. 236 and 239, respectively). The distances are in meters, the total volumes of alluvium and platinumrich alluviumin cubic meters, the concentration in grams per cubic meter and the amount of platinum in grams. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-13 07:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Figura-7-Estimaciones-de...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-03-20 08:56:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! Yes, building work can be a nightmare, hope it pays off!

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for this response which saved the day. I am sorry I took so long to choose the answer and award points... I am having construction work done in my house and going slightly nuts...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FBnSWJHawQQ
1 hr
  -> Ha thanks! Nope, can't remember them but then I was probably more into the Magic Roundabout in those days.

agree  TomWalker: Interestingly enough, through some twist in Spanish etymological history, the term for silver-bearing is argentífero, from Latin argent, silver; probably not related to the English rock band.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom! Argentífero makes sense, though I can't remember the band Argent. I've had to google them.

agree  Cornelius Gillen: gold- and platinum-bearing alluvium
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cornelius.