Refinería de cobre en lío

English translation: Ilo copper refinery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Refinería de cobre en Ilo
English translation:Ilo copper refinery
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

12:58 Jul 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Copper Mining
Spanish term or phrase: Refinería de cobre en lío
A mining company is explaining its capabilities in a contract:

...opera una Fundición, Refinería de Cobre en lio, para lo cual cuenta con derechos mineros...
Ryan Kelly
United States
Ilo copper refinery
Explanation:
It's Ilo, which is the name of a town.

Refinería de Cobre de Ilo
Está situada unos ocho kilómetros al norte de la ciudad homónima. Es la principal refinería de cobre del país y una de las veinte más grandes del mundo
http://infraestructuraperuana.blogspot.com/2014/03/refineria...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-27 13:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If my answer is correct, the company is Southern Copper Corporation, mentioned at the end of my reference.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ilo copper refinery
philgoddard
5Copper refinery in termoil
Ronald Cryer
3copper wire refinery
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copper wire refinery


Explanation:
[PDF]Primary Copper Smelter and Refinery as a Recycling Plant—A ... - MDPI
www.mdpi.com/2313-4321/2/4/19/pdf
by O Forsén - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Oct 24, 2017 - The refinery production of copper in 2015 was estimated to be 22.9 ... Electrical and electronic products include wire and equipment for the ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Not hilo!
30 mins
  -> No, but lío does mean wire.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ilo copper refinery


Explanation:
It's Ilo, which is the name of a town.

Refinería de Cobre de Ilo
Está situada unos ocho kilómetros al norte de la ciudad homónima. Es la principal refinería de cobre del país y una de las veinte más grandes del mundo
http://infraestructuraperuana.blogspot.com/2014/03/refineria...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-27 13:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If my answer is correct, the company is Southern Copper Corporation, mentioned at the end of my reference.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thank you Phil - I will award you the points. I found that it was an OCR error in the Word document.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs

agree  psicutrinius
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copper refinery in termoil


Explanation:
In Colombia, where I reside, the word "lio" refers to something being wrong, or out of order.

Example sentence(s):
  • The copper refinery is a mess, or in turmoil.
Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search