KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

planta de beneficio

English translation: smelting or ore reduction plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de beneficio
English translation:smelting or ore reduction plant
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:51 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: planta de beneficio
Mining vocabulary
franliaci
Argentina
amelting or ore reduction plant
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-12 20:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smelting or ore reduction plant SMELTING (Lapsus P.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amelting or ore reduction plant
Henry Hinds
5beneficiation plant
CarolynB
5crusher, flotation, smelter, lixiviation, casting... plant
Mario Garcia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amelting or ore reduction plant


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-12 20:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smelting or ore reduction plant SMELTING (Lapsus P.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

agree  Lesley Clarke
577 days
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crusher, flotation, smelter, lixiviation, casting... plant


Explanation:
La "Planta de beneficio" lleva el nombre de la operación principal que desarrolla, el llamarla simplemente Smelter puede llevar a la idea errónea de que es una fundición, el texto español NO decía eso, se mencionan el Chancado, Flotación (o Concentración en el caso de las antiguas plantas gravitacionales, inclusive puede ser Washer, de lavado como el carbón) fundición, lixiviación y moldeado... En la ausencia de identificación será simplemente "Plant"

Mario Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficiation plant


Explanation:
R&S PROJECT: South Fort Meade Mine Beneficiation Plant
R&S created an automated phosphate beneficiation plant under a turnkey contract.
Received ... South Fort Meade Mine Beneficiation Plant. Mobil ...
www.r-s.com/projects/92A2A6.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Mining Technology - The low grade ore beneficiation plant (the ...
Expanded image - Mount Tom Price RTZ Ore Mine - concentrator.
www.mining-technology.com/projects/mounttp/mount5.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish