KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

buzones

English translation: containers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: buzones
English translation:containers
Entered by: maca12

23:55 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Report of Independent Auditors
Spanish term or phrase: buzones
Son existencias (inventarios) de una mina conformadas por concentrados de plomo (productos terminados), minerales en buzones ubicados en la Planta (productos en proceso)
maca12
containers
Explanation:
Literal.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, I will use the safest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2containersrhandler
4 +1bunker/ hopper/ bin
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
containers


Explanation:
Literal.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, I will use the safest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Without more info, this would be the safest.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior.

agree  VRN
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunker/ hopper/ bin


Explanation:
prefer the 1st one. Good luck, maca12!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: hoppers for me - used for work in progress
42 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias for your comment, Neil Phillipson! Very likely, indeed.

neutral  bigedsenior: Hopper is most likely, but it is hard to be certain, because the other 2 are different types.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias for your comment, bigedsenior! Without additional context one can only guess.