KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

pasodobles toponímicos gallegos

English translation: Galician pasodobles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasodobles toponímicos gallegos
English translation:Galician pasodobles
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:59 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Music Bands
Spanish term or phrase: pasodobles toponímicos gallegos
The history of a music band (spain):

"Realiza grabaciones dedicadas a los pasodobles toponímicos gallegos y al folk gallego"

Are these pasodobles with names of Galician places, or have I missed something?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
Galician pasodobles
Explanation:
the "toponimico" is redundant here, because the origin (Galicia) already takes care of it.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Great, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Galician pasodobles
swisstell
4Galician toponymic paso doble
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasodobles toponímicos gallegos
Galician toponymic paso doble


Explanation:
Oxford

pasodoble m paso doble

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pasodobles toponímicos gallegos
Galician pasodobles


Explanation:
the "toponimico" is redundant here, because the origin (Galicia) already takes care of it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: maybe add Spain or Iberian somewhere not to confuse it with the German Galicia (althought I gather context should take care of it, but JIC), but otherwise you're rite. It really is redundant.
25 mins
  -> thanks. I do not believe that a pasodoble is part of German Galicia ...

agree  David Hasting
35 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  translatol: 'toponymic' means nothing here. 'Toponímico' means regional or local, but I agree it's redundant.
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jrb
3 hrs
  -> with thanks, Jessica