KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Solfea

English translation: Solfege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solfea
English translation:Solfege
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

17:08 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: Solfea
Is Sol-fa okay for Solfeo 1a. This is a course at a musical school in Spain.
Gail
United States
Solfege
Explanation:
No Sol-fa is not acceptable. The accepted term in the United States is Solfege.

I am a graduate of an American music conservatory.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Solfege
Daniela Mühling
4solmization / solfeggio / solfège / sol-fa
Nikki Graham
4 -1music theory
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solfege


Explanation:
No Sol-fa is not acceptable. The accepted term in the United States is Solfege.

I am a graduate of an American music conservatory.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
music theory


Explanation:
I think it might be better to use music theory course.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.mvcds.com/music.htm

Music theory is taught through the use of musical rhythm and note games.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Mühling: No, Solfege is ear training and sight singing. Theory refers to the study of counterpoint, harmony and voice leading.
2 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solmization / solfeggio / solfège / sol-fa


Explanation:
I'm no expert. This is based on dictionaires

solfear = cantar marcando el compás y pronunciando los nombres de las notas

solmization = the action or practice of sol-faing, the notation of music for singers using these syllables

sol-fa (verb) = sing using the sol-fa syllables

sol-fa (noun) the set of syllables - doh, ray, mi, etc., sung to the respective notes of the major scale; the system of notating music for simgers using these syllables; solmization; a musical scale or exercise thus sung

solfège = solfeggio. Also rudimentary musical instruction, esp. using textless exercises for the voice.

solfeggio = an exercise for the voice using the sol-fa syllables. also solmization

Solmization (also known as sol-fa) is the use of syllables (such as do, re, and mi) to indicate musical notes. You might think it would be named "doremization," but the word dates to slightly before "do" was part of the scale (at least in English). Later, "solfeggio" (and the French form solfège) came to mean applying sol-fa syllables to a scale or tune.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=solmization
    Reference: http://www.kith.org/logos/words/upper2/LLa.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8