KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

PREM.EXTR. Gº MEDIO PERCUSION 91/92

English translation: Extraordinary Prize, Percussion, Intermediate Level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PREM.EXTR. Gº MEDIO PERCUSION
English translation:Extraordinary Prize, Percussion, Intermediate Level
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:46 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / conservatory, music prize
Spanish term or phrase: PREM.EXTR. Gº MEDIO PERCUSION 91/92
This is part of the "observaciones" on an academic record of a pupil at a music conservatory. I take this is some kind of prize? Can anyone help please?
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Premio Extraordinario, Grado (nivel) medio (en) percusión 91/92
Explanation:
I believe your are right, although the English version you render is awful to me. I dare proposing this version. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 17:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I completely forgot to translate it into English, cause I was just trying to decipher the abbreviations. That should come to So, to be fair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-15 17:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... it would end up like EXTRAORDINARY PRIZE, PERCUSSION, MEDIUM OR INTERMEDIATE LEVEL, 91 / 92. Sorry about that. Take care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-15 17:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again. Forget about my \"That should come to So, to be fair...\" I got out of power for a second and the frase went on only partially and does not make sense.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Premio Extraordinario, Grado (nivel) medio (en) percusión 91/92
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Extraordinary Prize in Percusion Studies (Intermediate Level) 91/92MPGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PREM.EXTR. Gº MEDIO PERCUSION 91/92
Premio Extraordinario, Grado (nivel) medio (en) percusión 91/92


Explanation:
I believe your are right, although the English version you render is awful to me. I dare proposing this version. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 17:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I completely forgot to translate it into English, cause I was just trying to decipher the abbreviations. That should come to So, to be fair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-15 17:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... it would end up like EXTRAORDINARY PRIZE, PERCUSSION, MEDIUM OR INTERMEDIATE LEVEL, 91 / 92. Sorry about that. Take care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-15 17:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again. Forget about my \"That should come to So, to be fair...\" I got out of power for a second and the frase went on only partially and does not make sense.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PREM.EXTR. Gº MEDIO PERCUSION 91/92
Extraordinary Prize in Percusion Studies (Intermediate Level) 91/92


Explanation:
Premio Extraordinario grado Madio Percusión 91/92

This may change a lot with each source-target country localization

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 0 min (2005-06-16 18:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish