KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

becario

English translation: grantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:becario
English translation:grantee

10:57 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: becario
los becarios se reunieron en Bariloche
sonia
fellowship holder?
Explanation:
Graduate students & faculty hold fellowships for advanced study in a particular field. Undergraduate students get scholarships for tuition, books, etc. Anybody may have a grant (usually cash for study, travel, experiments, etc.) The translation would depend on the status of the "becarios". If they are mixed, I would say "scholarship and fellowship holders." If they are all grant winners, I would say "grantees."
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think grantees could be o.k. because I don't know their status.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grant holder, scholarship holder
David Meléndez Tormen
5fellowship holder?Robert Anderson
4 -1internSheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grant holder, scholarship holder


Explanation:


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I found these in the dictionary. Only one word?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer the second option.
21 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
44 mins

agree  Dr. Aros
50 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I found these in the dictionary. Only one word?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fellowship holder?


Explanation:
Graduate students & faculty hold fellowships for advanced study in a particular field. Undergraduate students get scholarships for tuition, books, etc. Anybody may have a grant (usually cash for study, travel, experiments, etc.) The translation would depend on the status of the "becarios". If they are mixed, I would say "scholarship and fellowship holders." If they are all grant winners, I would say "grantees."



    Retired professor.
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think grantees could be o.k. because I don't know their status.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intern


Explanation:
Monica Levinsky was always referred to as an Intern in English and a Becaria in Spanish - among other things!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dora O'Malley: Not in this case.
3 hrs