KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

legato

English translation: legato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legato
English translation:legato
Entered by: evaesse

11:12 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: legato
ejercicio de legato
Fran
legato
Explanation:
legato is the arc that links two music notes. there is staccato which are two separated notes so you play (or sing) both of them. when you have legato you play the two or more music notes without separating them. Sorry for my english! I'm sure that you have to leave the italian version LEGATO and not to translate it. I used sheets from german-french-english books and have always seen legato.
Selected response from:

evaesse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smooth or to play the musical passage smoothly.amarilis
4legato
Isabel Peralta
1 -1legatoevaesse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legato


Explanation:
You don't need to translate this as it is an italian word, and as most terms related to music and taken from italian, they are not translated into other languages.

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legato


Explanation:
legato is the arc that links two music notes. there is staccato which are two separated notes so you play (or sing) both of them. when you have legato you play the two or more music notes without separating them. Sorry for my english! I'm sure that you have to leave the italian version LEGATO and not to translate it. I used sheets from german-french-english books and have always seen legato.


    musician
evaesse
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amarilis: I believe that arc is called either a tied-note or a slur. Staccato is when you play the notes in a detached manner.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smooth or to play the musical passage smoothly.


Explanation:
I agree with the others that "legato" is an Italian term which is used just like that in music.
It means smooth,for example, if you see the word "legato" in the musical passage that you have to play, that would mean to play it smoothly :D

HTH


    classical musician
amarilis
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish