KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

comisuras

English translation: corners (of the mouth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisuras
English translation:corners (of the mouth)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:50 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: comisuras
comisuras de los labios
Frank
corners (of the mouth)
Explanation:
HTH

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corners (of the mouth)
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1commissures
MJ Barber
4ends ofelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corners (of the mouth)


Explanation:
HTH

Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: idem
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ian McAllister: That's what my dictionary says.
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Ian! :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 17 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora :-)

agree  Rusinterp
30 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissures


Explanation:
In the vulgate it is indeed 'corners', but the medical term is 'commissures'


    mosby medical dict
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ends of


Explanation:
I agree with Andrea, ends of the mouth or corners of the mouth,. Commissures can be taken as the fibre tracts connecting the two hemispheres

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish