KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

protusión

English translation: Protrusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protrusión
English translation:Protrusion
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

08:51 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: protusión
protusión labial en forma de altavoz
Frank
Protrusion
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Protrusion
Monica Colangelo
4protuberanciaelenali
3 +1ProtusionJoseph Royal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Protrusion


Explanation:
no need

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
20 mins
  -> Grazie, Nicola

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Karla

agree  Ian McAllister: Barbershop singers protrude their lips like a loudspeaker
15 hrs
  -> Tks, Ian

agree  Leliadoura: sí, y el original debería ser protrusión, es un error común entre los médicos españoles.
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, L.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protusion


Explanation:
???
I'm a bit perplexed by this, but I keep finding "protusion" without the 'r' all over the place in both spanish and english, though it's not in many dictionaries. the word sounds familiar, but it's hard to tell if there's just a rampant mispelling of the word "protrusion." even supposedly reliable sites (like Pubmed) show multiple ocurrences of the word protusion.
I don't have my trusty dictionaries with me right now, so it's hard to tell.
anyone have input?


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=&DB=PubMed
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yes, Joseph, it is one of those words many people (and many docs) mispell, just as propanolol instead of propranolol; but the right word is protrusión (verb: protruir), I'm certain.
3 days 5 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protuberancia


Explanation:
generally round formed

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish