KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

percusiones y palmoteos

English translation: percussion and handclapping


08:54 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: percusiones y palmoteos
entre este tipo de masaje corporal se encuentran las percusiones y los palmoteos
Frank
English translation:percussion and handclapping
Explanation:
the palmoteo probably refers to the rhythmic hand clapping used in flamenco performances
Selected response from:

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2percussion and handclapping
Berry Prinsen
4 +1percussion and clapping
Sheila Hardie
4percussion and palming
Parrot


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percussion and clapping


Explanation:
Percussion and clapping.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.google.com/search?q=percussion clapping massage&h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 17:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If you are talking about massage, these references may be of some use.

HTH

Sheila
7. Percussion to feet, and hacking, spatting, beating, and clapping to thighs.
http://www.meridianinstitute.com/eamt/files/kellogg/ch11.htm...
http://www.healthlibrary.com/reading/ncure/chap6.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Hi there. This seems right. Trawling through questions in an attempt to close them.
1330 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percussion and palming


Explanation:
in massage this would be singular, referring to types of touch used in the process.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percussion and handclapping


Explanation:
the palmoteo probably refers to the rhythmic hand clapping used in flamenco performances

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1001 days

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1766 days