KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

contigo la vez

English translation: with you the time?


01:45 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: contigo la vez
popular Spanish funeral song
English translation:with you the time?
Explanation:
* contigo means \"with you\"
* la vez means \"the time\" (doesn\'t
refer to the clock, though. It is
more like for example \"once upon a
time\">\"érase una vez\" or \"one
time\">\"una vez\").

\"With you the time\" doesn\'t say very much, does it?

* \"la ves\" also exists in Spanish: this
means \"you see her\"... so...

\"With you, you see her\"...

Hope it did help something.






Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thank you. I've been asked to sing for a funeral in Spanish and I do not speak the language. They also asked me to sing the song they refer to as "Contigo La Vez" although they do not think this is the actual title of the song. So, I am searching for the song. Knowing what I am singing about is essential. Thank you for your insight. Hope I can find the song!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with you the time?
Hans Hereijgers
4 +1with you when.....
laurab
4Contigo A La Vez
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with you the time?


Explanation:
* contigo means \"with you\"
* la vez means \"the time\" (doesn\'t
refer to the clock, though. It is
more like for example \"once upon a
time\">\"érase una vez\" or \"one
time\">\"una vez\").

\"With you the time\" doesn\'t say very much, does it?

* \"la ves\" also exists in Spanish: this
means \"you see her\"... so...

\"With you, you see her\"...

Hope it did help something.








Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Thank you. I've been asked to sing for a funeral in Spanish and I do not speak the language. They also asked me to sing the song they refer to as "Contigo La Vez" although they do not think this is the actual title of the song. So, I am searching for the song. Knowing what I am singing about is essential. Thank you for your insight. Hope I can find the song!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Dainius: It could be figuratively "with you that time" as in "contigo la vez que algo pasó"
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with you when.....


Explanation:
I think la vez will be followed by other words. literally it would be "with you that time when".
hope it helps. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: I prefer this one
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contigo A La Vez


Explanation:
You might want to try looking for "Contigo a la vez", which would mean "With you at the same time". Still sounds strange in English, but makes a bit more sense in Spanish.

Good Luck.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4