KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

música ranchera

English translation: ranchera music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:música ranchera
English translation:ranchera music
Entered by: Myrtha

23:01 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: música ranchera
Cómo definirían este tipo de música, tipo música con mariachis o Alejandro Fernández?
Myrtha
United States
ranchera music
Explanation:
In the literal definition of the term a "ranchera" is a ranch song. They were sung in Mexico between `acts' of `nation' centered plays and became quite commercially oriented after 1910. The lyrics of the rancheras are quite straight-forward with the last notes of the verses, lines and stanzas being extended by the performers.
http://genres.artistdirect.com/ranchera.html

Ranchera The ranchera, developed in the nationalist theater of the post-1910 revolution period in Mexico, became very much the equivalent of U.S. commercial country music. Professional singers developed an extremely emotional style, one of whose characteristics is a held note at the end of a line, culminating in a "dying fall" that could drop a third or more. Rancheras became an important part of Chicano music from the 1950s onward as moved from a folk-popular form to a greater professionalism.
http://www.latinjazzclub.com/LatinMusicTerms.html
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Muy buena explicación, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11ranchera musicArika
4ranchera
Kim Metzger
4Ranchera
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ranchera


Explanation:
I'd leave it as ranchera, but explain that this genre includes mariachi, which is readily understood in English.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranchera


Explanation:
I live in Guadalajara where mariache was born and I don't think their fans would consider ranchera to belong in their category of music. See site below for examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 23:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mariachi not mariache


    Reference: http://genres.artistdirect.com/ranchera.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ranchera music


Explanation:
In the literal definition of the term a "ranchera" is a ranch song. They were sung in Mexico between `acts' of `nation' centered plays and became quite commercially oriented after 1910. The lyrics of the rancheras are quite straight-forward with the last notes of the verses, lines and stanzas being extended by the performers.
http://genres.artistdirect.com/ranchera.html

Ranchera The ranchera, developed in the nationalist theater of the post-1910 revolution period in Mexico, became very much the equivalent of U.S. commercial country music. Professional singers developed an extremely emotional style, one of whose characteristics is a held note at the end of a line, culminating in a "dying fall" that could drop a third or more. Rancheras became an important part of Chicano music from the 1950s onward as moved from a folk-popular form to a greater professionalism.
http://www.latinjazzclub.com/LatinMusicTerms.html
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.latinjazzclub.com/LatinMusicTerms.html
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muy buena explicación, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Great answer! :-)
2 mins

agree  laurab: wow
13 mins

agree  Anthony Gething: Impressed!
16 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
21 mins

agree  BelkisDV
29 mins

agree  Parrot: or "rancheras" (the songs).
55 mins

agree  Phillip Berryman: Yes - "mariachi" refers to the "conjunto" from Jalisco; ranchera is a style of music
1 hr

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yes, but I saw it on Google as ranchero music, with an "o." Here's an interesting page that touches on it: http://www.galegroup.com/free_resources/chh/music/musnorte.h...
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Valls
2 hrs