KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

azúcar

English translation: liveliness


16:52 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: azúcar
What should I do with azúcar...leave it in spanish, translate it?

viaje hipnótico a medio camino entre el teatro de calle y una rave discotequera, entre el más genuino concierto de rock y el ¡AZÚUUCAR! de un desfile de carnaval.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:liveliness
Explanation:
Yo sí lo traduciría, pero pondría azúcar entre paréntesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timba.com/fans/language.asp

¡Azúcar!

Celia Cruz popularized this call of \"sugar!\" This could get complex with meanings of sweetness, also the product of Cuba, also the hard work of harvesting sugar, also hyperactivity and cavities... Los Van Van sing of the Cancún nightclub called Azúcar - so does Celia with the Fania All Stars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timba.com/fans/language.asp

¡Azúcar!

Celia Cruz popularized this call of \"sugar!\" This could get complex with meanings of sweetness, also the product of Cuba, also the hard work of harvesting sugar, also hyperactivity and cavities... Los Van Van sing of the Cancún nightclub called Azúcar - so does Celia with the Fania All Stars.
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you ....above all I have learned that my doubts about how to translate this are at least well founded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3livelinessMary Smith
4 +1AZúCAR!!!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1spice
MJ Barber
4That's why I didn't disagreeMary Smith
4infectious rhythm
Rick Henry
4taste, spice, attraction
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -2sweet sight
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sweet sight


Explanation:
I would definitely translate it. Not being a literary translator, the above is the best I can come up with to convey the intent, which in your context is much more important than the literal meaning.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe: the sweetness
2 mins

disagree  BelkisDV: ¡AZUUUUUUCAR! is an expression used by singer Celia Cruz, it means SOUL, SPICE
9 mins

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Nope
31 mins

disagree  Mary Maloof, CT: Exactly Belkis, "azúcar" can't really be translated. It's a feeling, kind of like "Schwing!" "Hubba hubba!" or "Yowza!" in English. If it HAS to be translated, though, you could say "Su-WEEEEEEET" or someth. like that. :-)
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liveliness


Explanation:
Yo sí lo traduciría, pero pondría azúcar entre paréntesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timba.com/fans/language.asp

¡Azúcar!

Celia Cruz popularized this call of \"sugar!\" This could get complex with meanings of sweetness, also the product of Cuba, also the hard work of harvesting sugar, also hyperactivity and cavities... Los Van Van sing of the Cancún nightclub called Azúcar - so does Celia with the Fania All Stars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timba.com/fans/language.asp

¡Azúcar!

Celia Cruz popularized this call of \"sugar!\" This could get complex with meanings of sweetness, also the product of Cuba, also the hard work of harvesting sugar, also hyperactivity and cavities... Los Van Van sing of the Cancún nightclub called Azúcar - so does Celia with the Fania All Stars.

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you ....above all I have learned that my doubts about how to translate this are at least well founded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: This is more like it.
5 mins

agree  Anthony Gething
7 mins

agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spice


Explanation:
I think this is what it means when Celia Cruz says it.

Sabrosona!!

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: me gusta 'spice', además lleva connotaciones muy parecidas
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infectious rhythm


Explanation:
I'd use "¡AZÚUUCAR!", but maybe put something like infectious rhythm - I know - not a literal translation, but, as Belkis mentioned above, this is something you will hear in every single one of Celia Cruz' songs. She uses it as "get up and move!... feel it!".

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note... what you are describing is the carnaval parade... I\'d concentrate on what that definition is, and not worry so much about the exact translation of azúcar.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taste, spice, attraction


Explanation:
I thought of spice as the first option, but already found it in the opinion of the peers

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AZúCAR!!!


Explanation:
If the text is to be read in the USA, do not worry. Everybody in this country knows what AZUCAR means. It is amazing how frequently americans squeeze in a spanish word in their conversation.

It is common to hear an american say: "See you mañana", etc, etc,and they enjoy it very much. I don't think you will get into any kind of trouble if you leave the word just as it is. On the contrary. :)

Saludos,

BSD


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Smith: Not in the UK
15 mins
  -> I said:" IF it is to be read in the USA. Read it!

agree  AndrewBM: pues, ¡hay que enseñarles, Susana!
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's why I didn't disagree


Explanation:
did you notice the colour of my peer grade?

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4