KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

corchete (música)

English translation: beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corchete (música)
English translation:beam
Entered by: Judith Facio

03:39 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: corchete (música)
"El agrupamiento métrico de motivos por medio de corchetes que abarcan más de un compás es idiomático en el compositor."

"Corchetes" here is not brackets but, I think, the little flag on an un-joined eighth note (quaver). (See http://www.ctv.es/USERS/norman/timec.htm )

So is the sentence saying that this composer joined eighth notes across bar lines?
GoodWords
Mexico
Beam
Explanation:
You are right. The composer joins eighth notes across bar lines, something quite unusual (but the text already indicates this is sonmething idiomatic in this composer).

Hope it helps!



Actualidad - Música Clásica Argentina
... PRÓLOGO. ... Bs. As., música clásica Argentina, 2001. Agosto de 2001. Por ... k. Herramienta
de ángulo de corchete (Beam Angle Tool). l. Herramienta de interrupción ...
www.musicaclasicaargentina.com/4compraslibros3.htm - 72k

Guitar Lesson Four - Right Hand Technique - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... just the same as before. One beam = eighth notes, two beams = sixteenth notes etc ... as
we continue along, but eighth note triplets are the most widely ...
www.zentao.com/guitar/lesson4/right-hand.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 12:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A beam does not only indicate the lenght of a note, but also connects notes:

Learn2 Read Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The number of horizontal lines in a beam indicates note length. Two eighth notes
connected by a beam. Music also has rests, which indicate silent beats. They\'re ...
www.learn2.com/09/0917/09174.asp - 25k
Selected response from:

Judith Facio
Grading comment
It's beam. Not ties or slurs, but the little line joining the top of successive eighth notes (quavers). It's wholly unconventional to join them across a bar line, but apparently this composer did it to emphasize the rhythmic grouping of the notes. I thought I wouldn't have a chance to consult with my music teacher before this job was due for delivery, but I got a little extra time, so I was able to ask him, and he confirmed it. BTW, the composer was Silvestre Revueltas.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's called a tie
Rick Henry
4 +1It's a Slur...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5BeamJudith Facio
5 -1quaver / eighth note
Theodore Fink
5 -1hook
Andrea Bullrich
4 -2tie or tied note (more info)Veronica Lambert Hall
4 -2buckle
Rafa Lombardino
1crochet ,crotchet
1964


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
buckle


Explanation:
buckle

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Esta e uma questao de musica, Rafaela. Estao referindo-se a uma cocheia, nao e?
58 mins

disagree  Veronica Lambert Hall: the subject is music
5 hrs

disagree  Judith Facio: Not in music
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quaver / eighth note


Explanation:
the first is UK the second is US.

(Please be so kind as to specify the target language next time. Thanks, so much.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 04:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s right. The quavers go through the bars (acroos bar lines)

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Lambert Hall: quavers yes, but they are tied in this case.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronica: You'll notice I mentioned "across the bars" (misstyped)

disagree  Judith Facio: The question is "corchete", and not "corchea"
7 hrs
  -> The question is about music, Judith, it's about whether the notes cross the bar line and what that's called.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hook


Explanation:
Hi!

It's called a hook. See the illustrations and explanations in this link: http://www.dsi.unifi.it/~moods/moods/mus_not.htm

"The duration of a note is conventionally represented by a relative value to the beat -- e.g., a note of an eighth (8th), a note of a quarter (4th), etc. The number of beats is stated on the basis of indications of tempo. The effective value of duration depends on:
- kind of notehead (open or filled);
- the presence or not of the stem;
- the presence or not of hooks (in groups of notes, beams, they are converted in bars);

(.....)

The beams are groups of notes connected with a large transversal line (simple of multiple depending on the hook value of the notes belonging to the beam). It is a different way to visualize set of notes to make easier the read of the notes but without a counterpart in the execution. The orientation of the bar among the notes is defined on the basis of well-known rules."

Hope this helps.

Andrea



    Oxford-Duden Pictorial English and Spanish Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.dsi.unifi.it/~moods/moods/mus_not.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: They're talking about MUSIC, aren't they?
3 mins
  -> I am... did you see my link? :-/

disagree  Veronica Lambert Hall: The term hook is not commonly used in music, at least in the UK
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verónica! It's good to learn something... aunque me sienta como si la maestra de música me pusiera en penitencia! ;-)

neutral  Martijn Naarding: hook is in my dictionary as well. I don´t know if it is common or not...
5 hrs
  -> thanks... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's called a tie


Explanation:
when it spans more than one measure. It's a simple explanation, but that's what it is.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: It's a tie or a tied note and indicates that the note is sutsained into the next bar. It is often used in syncopated music.
4 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 hrs

disagree  Judith Facio: A tie in Spanish is a "ligadura"
7 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk: If it's referring to the curved lines which connect notes and cross the bar lines, in English that's a tie, without a doubt.
8 hrs

disagree  María C. Cané Loza: Totally agree with Judith
8 hrs

agree  Alis?
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tie or tied note (more info)


Explanation:
On the same page Andrea mentions it says :
The tie is an arc between two notes at the same high. It states that the two notes must be considered as a unique note with duration equal to the sum of the durations of the notes linked. It is visually specified by using an arc among the note. A tie can be cut off at the end of the page, in this case it has to restart from middle of the arc;

See also notas punteadas, ligaduras in tbe page you yourself give in your question, and then imagine that done over a barline rather than in the same bar. It's used to fill that beat of the bar with the same note as before without repeating it. Quite hard to explain in writing!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 14:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the fact that none of us seem to agree means that we either need more context or the text itself is rather ambiguous!!! All in all, we\'re aren\'t much help to the asker, are we!!! I agree that the Spanish word for tie is ligadura, but from the text that\'s what I understand the writer to mean.

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judith Facio: A tie in Spanish is a "ligadura"
2 hrs

disagree  María C. Cané Loza: Totally agree with Judith
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crochet ,crotchet


Explanation:
I do not understand full, but just and alternative to consider
This crotchet symbol represents a quarter-note rest


    Reference: http://www.highhopes.com/musicsymbols.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beam


Explanation:
You are right. The composer joins eighth notes across bar lines, something quite unusual (but the text already indicates this is sonmething idiomatic in this composer).

Hope it helps!



Actualidad - Música Clásica Argentina
... PRÓLOGO. ... Bs. As., música clásica Argentina, 2001. Agosto de 2001. Por ... k. Herramienta
de ángulo de corchete (Beam Angle Tool). l. Herramienta de interrupción ...
www.musicaclasicaargentina.com/4compraslibros3.htm - 72k

Guitar Lesson Four - Right Hand Technique - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... just the same as before. One beam = eighth notes, two beams = sixteenth notes etc ... as
we continue along, but eighth note triplets are the most widely ...
www.zentao.com/guitar/lesson4/right-hand.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 12:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A beam does not only indicate the lenght of a note, but also connects notes:

Learn2 Read Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The number of horizontal lines in a beam indicates note length. Two eighth notes
connected by a beam. Music also has rests, which indicate silent beats. They\'re ...
www.learn2.com/09/0917/09174.asp - 25k

Judith Facio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
It's beam. Not ties or slurs, but the little line joining the top of successive eighth notes (quavers). It's wholly unconventional to join them across a bar line, but apparently this composer did it to emphasize the rhythmic grouping of the notes. I thought I wouldn't have a chance to consult with my music teacher before this job was due for delivery, but I got a little extra time, so I was able to ask him, and he confirmed it. BTW, the composer was Silvestre Revueltas.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a Slur...


Explanation:
if the meaning is the following:
a. A curved line connecting notes on a score to indicate that they are to be played or sung legato. b. A passage played or sung in this manner.

It's a Tie, if the meaning is the following:
Music. A curved line above or below two notes of the same pitch, indicating that the tone is to be sustained for their combined duration.

Former refers to phrasing, latter to duration of notes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 14:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your context, it looks like they\'re talking about the author\'s phrased his motifs by markings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 14:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a good example, see Beethoven\'s Piano Sonata Opus 13, Pathetique, First Movement. There are slurs all over. (This sonata kicks butt, too.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 14:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a good example, see Beethoven\'s Piano Sonata Opus 13, Pathetique, First Movement. There are slurs all over. (This sonata kicks butt, too.)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Parece que los Rick (Zingale y Henry) se llevan la palma hoy...
4 hrs