Re, recontra divertido

English translation: Re, an awful lot of fun

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: Re, recontra divertido
Una maestra y un maestro de música acaban de tener una idea y lo celebran cantando. Al ritmo de la canción "Do-re-mi" de la película "The Sound of Music" dicen:
Maestra: Do, va a ser divertido...
Maestro: Re, recontra divertido...

Necesito ayuda con estas rimas. Gracias.
AleTolj
English translation:Re, an awful lot of fun
Explanation:
Creo que tuve un rapto de creatividad que calza perfecto con la música y rima con la anterior
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Re, an awful lot of fun
Alfredo Tanús
3 +2Re, oh lot and lots of fun
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Re, oh lot and lots of fun


Explanation:
El número de sílabas va bien -y el sentido también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2006-11-19 20:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, "oh lots and lots of fun".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

agree  Sara Pacheco
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re, an awful lot of fun


Explanation:
Creo que tuve un rapto de creatividad que calza perfecto con la música y rima con la anterior

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry, I didn't mean to press that button (thought it was the other one, that hadn't worked. Not that I don't like yr answer, but Monica was first, and they are v similar!
21 mins

agree  Sara Pacheco
5 hrs