KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

estudio de oído

English translation: to learn by ear


10:12 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: estudio de oído
Estudio de oído de las notas tocándolas en el piano y haciendo al alumno repetirlas (mi duda está en si "ear study" se referirá al estudio físico del oído, y si no sería mejor poner "study by ear", aunque este sentido tampoco está claro en el contexto)¿Qué opináis?
Frank
English translation:to learn by ear
Explanation:
Yo diria eso...es tan solo una sugerencia...
Selected response from:

smvasc
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ear trainingJames Abraham
4 +1to learn by earsmvasc
4Note recognition practice/ note listening recognition practice
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4to learn/learning by hearingjafroome
4active listening
Ligia Dias Costa
4the accoustic study of....
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active listening


Explanation:
suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to learn by ear


Explanation:
Yo diria eso...es tan solo una sugerencia...

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Diccionarios Vox: aprender de oído = to learn by ear. Good!
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Carias
4 hrs

disagree  James Abraham: Really to learn by ear is to learn a piece of music or song without using notation, just by listening.
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to learn/learning by hearing


Explanation:
as opposed to learning by reading and writing

jafroome
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the accoustic study of....


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note recognition practice/ note listening recognition practice


Explanation:
Miguel

Se trata de educar el oido reconociendo las diferentes notas.



MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ear training


Explanation:
An important field of elementary instruiction designed to teach the student to recognize and write down musical intervals and rhythms.


    Harvard Dictionary of Music,
James Abraham
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
2 hrs