KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

semitonado

English translation: semitoned


10:53 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: semitonado
Estudio de la frase con las vocales del texto, sin consonantes y semitonado en una nota fácil para el alumno siguiendo el ritmo de la melodía original. (I doubt between semitoned, half-toned or mid-pitched, if one of this is good)
Frank
English translation:semitoned
Explanation:
en piano, se dice asi...Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

smvasc
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semitonedsmvasc
4half-toned
Parrot
4chanted
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semitoned


Explanation:
en piano, se dice asi...Espero que te ayude

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chanted


Explanation:

Semitonar is when you are not quite singing but not quite talking either. It's what is donw with Gregorian Chant.

The reference shows an example of "semitonado" used in this way.


    Reference: http://www.mercaba.org/DIESDOMINI/CUARESMA/CENIZA/sal-coment...
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-toned


Explanation:
has a higher rate of incidence that semitoned or semi-toned. As for mid-pitched, "pitch" refers to register in music (which octave), which is not the same as tone.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28