KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

arrastre percusivo

English translation: drum riff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrastre percusivo
English translation:drum riff
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:31 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: arrastre percusivo
Los que saben, nos cuentan que Pugliese enfatizaba los primeros y los terceros tiempos, seguidos por arrastres percusivos.
xxxPaula Gonzal
drum riff
Explanation:
Aparece bien poco "arrastre percusivo" en Google y sólo con respecto al artista mencionado.

Results 1 - 4 of about 7 for "arrastre percusivo". (cero en plural)

No soy conocedor de música y esto sólo lo ofrezco como posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2percussive 'arrastre'
Joseph Tein
2drum riff
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drum riff


Explanation:
Aparece bien poco "arrastre percusivo" en Google y sólo con respecto al artista mencionado.

Results 1 - 4 of about 7 for "arrastre percusivo". (cero en plural)

No soy conocedor de música y esto sólo lo ofrezco como posibilidad.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Good try, Henry! Without much context, it's hard to know what this is about.
2 hrs
  -> It was of course just a try! It's encouraging to know there's someone out there a bit more in the know.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percussive 'arrastre'


Explanation:
'Arrastre' is a very specialized word used in the world of tango music. It's not used in any other musical context (as far as I know), and wouldn't be known or understood by anyone except tango lovers. I think it should be left in its Spanish form, with an explanation provided about what 'arrastre' means. Below is a link to a page in English that explains the word 'arrastre.'

Example sentence(s):
  • "...articulate the note first with the keys (on the upbeat) and then with the bellows (on the down beat), an effect known as arrastre."
  • "He is credited with inventing the arrastre, a technique that consists of striking the notes before the beat and articulating them with the bandoneon's bellows on the downbeat."

    Reference: http://www.avantango.com/Pages/Articles/musichist.html
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: And don't make it Non-Pro, it's definitely as Pro as you are.
5 mins
  -> Vale, Henry. Saludos y gracias.

agree  Jo Rourke: I asked my Dad (who is a professional musician) and he said exacly the same thing! One to note down!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jo.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joseph Tein