KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

buena sintonía

English translation: ... how the three performers tuned in...


12:04 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / classical music
Spanish term or phrase: buena sintonía
Hello. From a newspaper article about a classical music concert:

"Una de las claves fue la buena sintonía de los tres intérpretes, en especial de las dos jóvenes, que supieron entregarse a cada una de las piezas interpretadas."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
English translation:... how the three performers tuned in...
Explanation:
One of the key "points" (not much context) was how the three performers tuned in, especially ...

Se me ocurrió esta versión para mantener la idea de "sintonía". Suerte.
Selected response from:

Erica Scorians
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... how the three performers tuned in...
Erica Scorians
4harmonious teamwork
John Cutler
4perfect understanding
David Cahill
3harmony
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... how the three performers tuned in...


Explanation:
One of the key "points" (not much context) was how the three performers tuned in, especially ...

Se me ocurrió esta versión para mantener la idea de "sintonía". Suerte.

Erica Scorians
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Qué musical suena!
22 mins

agree  patricia scott
53 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Just another idea ... the synergy (buzz word) among the three performers - but I like the "tuned in" part, maintaining the fact that it is music. Saludos.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmony


Explanation:
One of the main reason was the harmony between the interpreters.

Pero igual a alguien se le ocurre algo que suene mejor :-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonious teamwork


Explanation:
No tan literal, pero expresa la idea.

Sería: One of the keys was the harmonious teamwork of the three performers...

John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect understanding


Explanation:
Another option

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4