KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

unas mas rockeras, otras mas jazzeras, unas mas pop,

English translation: some were more rock in style, others more jazz, others more pop,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unas mas rockeras, otras mas jazzeras, unas mas pop,
English translation:some were more rock in style, others more jazz, others more pop,
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

01:43 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Articulo
Spanish term or phrase: unas mas rockeras, otras mas jazzeras, unas mas pop,
Si bien cada agrupación tuvo en lo musical diferentes características (unas más rockeras, otras más jazzeras, unas más pop, otras más progresivas, unas más tangueras y otras más acústicas, etc.) lo cierto es que todas ellas han mantenido un altísimo nivel interpretativo y han sonado increíblemente bien.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
some were more rock in style, others more jazz, others more pop,
Explanation:
Bearing in mind that we´re talking about the musical "characteristics" of each group - and I don´t like "rocky"...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Elijo esta respuesta porque es la que mas me gusto. Gracias a las otras personas que respondieron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3some were more rock in style, others more jazz, others more pop,
Noni Gilbert
4 +2ones/some were more rocky, others more jazzy; others, poppy...
kironne
4some on the rock side, others on the jazz side, some on the pop side
patricia scott
4some preferred rock, others jazz, other pop....
Sandra Holt
3some more rock, others more jazz, some others more pop-oriented
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some more rock, others more jazz, some others more pop-oriented


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ones/some were more rocky, others more jazzy; others, poppy...


Explanation:


I know it sounds odd, but I was thinking how I myself described the styles of a song. And I do say "jazzy", "rocky", "poppy", "bluesy", etc. But I thought maybe that was something too made-up and not widely-spread.

So I looked it up and ... Voilà!

About 46,900 google hits for jazzy rocky poppy.

Amazon.com: "the best collisions of jazz, funk, rock & something ...
"funky, jazzy, poppy, rocky, even some farout techno from guest DJ Spooky. needs exposure to a lot more people, classic." ...
http://www.amazon.com/collisions-jazz-funk-something-else/lm...

[ More results from www.amazon.com ]
Profile: Juno_w_setsbrig - Rate Your Music
Interesting and real stuff: symfy; jazzy; rocky, proggy, poppy. As long as it's heartfelt and original. I'm not one for the hyped acts of today (or ...
http://rateyourmusic.com/~Juno_w_setsbrig

www.myspace.com/madelinecans
Music, sexy, dirty, country, bluesy, jazzy, rocky, hippy, hoppy, funky, folky, freaky, poppy, drummy, bassy, breaky, boppy. basically i'm all about bustin' ...
http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewpro...

P l a y E r i e . c o m - artist
Sam can be folky, rocky, poppy, bluesy, punky, country, and jazzy. But he is at his best when Sam is Sam Hyman. His original material is some of the finest ...
http://www.playerie.com/artists/hyman_sam/index.html

Whats Next
Half full's new and re-vamped tunes are funky, rocky, poppy, different, ... and now boast a 5 piece funkalicious rock-blues, pop-jazzy pastiche of sound. ...
http://www.cestwhat.com/whatsnext/artist.asp?artisttxtid=hal...


The rest of the 46,900 links are here:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=jazzy rocky poppy&btnG=...

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, prefiero que se incluya "ones".
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Juan

agree  JoseAlejandro: I disagree with Juan Jacob, because including "ones" wouldn't make sense. Also, the rest is beautiful, but I've never heard "rocky" before, unless we're talking about the flying squirrel or the italian stallion...nice job, though!
14 hrs
  -> Why, thanks, José!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some preferred rock, others jazz, other pop....


Explanation:
Another option maybe!

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some were more rock in style, others more jazz, others more pop,


Explanation:
Bearing in mind that we´re talking about the musical "characteristics" of each group - and I don´t like "rocky"...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Elijo esta respuesta porque es la que mas me gusto. Gracias a las otras personas que respondieron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  John Cutler: It sounds nice Noni.
1 hr
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Mónica Algazi: I like yours better, too. Happy Easter, Noni.
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some on the rock side, others on the jazz side, some on the pop side


Explanation:
unless you can go over the top: some rocking, others jazzing, some popping...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18