KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

El lenguaje es una legislación, la lengua es el código.

English translation: Language is legislation, speech is its code.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El lenguaje es una legislación, la lengua es el código.
English translation:Language is legislation, speech is its code.
Entered by: John Cutler

14:05 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Dancing
Spanish term or phrase: El lenguaje es una legislación, la lengua es el código.
It appearts in the context of an interview. She is a spanish artist that gives her personal definition of language. I'm having troubles because there is not such a distinction in English as far asd I know. How would you translate it?
virginia fusco
Language is legislation, speech is its code.
Explanation:
NO puedo decir que la traducción es mía. Diría que la cantante citaba Roland Barthes.

Mire las referencias a continuación:

http://www.poemhunter.com/quotations/famous.asp?people=Rolan...

Language is legislation, speech is its code. We do not see the power which is in speech because we forget that all speech is a classification, and that all classifications are oppressive.

(Roland Barthes (1915-1980), French semiologist. inaugural lecture, Jan. 7, 1977, Collège de France; repr. In Barthes: Selected Writings (1982). Lecon (1978).)

http://www.revistacontratiempo.com.ar/leccion.htm

El lenguaje es una legislación, la lengua es su código. No vemos el poder que hay en la lengua porque olvidamos que toda lengua es una clasificación...
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think I will go for this one. Yes, she quotes B. and his idea of power.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Language is legislation, speech is its code.
John Cutler
3 +1Language is just a framework - the meaning is in the words.
Robin Levey
4language is a legislation, lingo is the code.
Fernando Fabrega R.
3Language as a whole is like general legislation while peoples own languages are specific codes.
Amy Barter
3Language is a legislation/law, tongue is the code
Maria Elena Martinez
3Language is a legislation, speech is the code
David Cahill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Language is a legislation/law, tongue is the code


Explanation:
just an idea

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
language is a legislation, lingo is the code.


Explanation:
Regards.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Language as a whole is like general legislation while peoples own languages are specific codes.


Explanation:
Another suggestion - as I think you already realise, lenguaje refers to the overall concept of "language" while "lengua" refers to the individual languages people speak, reflected in the idea of "legislation" as a broad idea and a "code" as an individual part of the legislation.

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Language is a legislation, speech is the code


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Language is legislation, speech is its code.


Explanation:
NO puedo decir que la traducción es mía. Diría que la cantante citaba Roland Barthes.

Mire las referencias a continuación:

http://www.poemhunter.com/quotations/famous.asp?people=Rolan...

Language is legislation, speech is its code. We do not see the power which is in speech because we forget that all speech is a classification, and that all classifications are oppressive.

(Roland Barthes (1915-1980), French semiologist. inaugural lecture, Jan. 7, 1977, Collège de France; repr. In Barthes: Selected Writings (1982). Lecon (1978).)

http://www.revistacontratiempo.com.ar/leccion.htm

El lenguaje es una legislación, la lengua es su código. No vemos el poder que hay en la lengua porque olvidamos que toda lengua es una clasificación...

John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think I will go for this one. Yes, she quotes B. and his idea of power.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adriana de Groote
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Barter: I realise I have my own suggestion above but I far prefer this one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I've done the same of agreeing with someone else after giving my own answer. It shows a teachable attitude.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Language is just a framework - the meaning is in the words.


Explanation:
OK, it's not a 'translation', but that's what I feel it means ....

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: True, no need to be literal.
1 day6 hrs