KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

premio del público

English translation: Audience award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:premio del público
English translation:Audience award
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

14:35 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: premio del público
premio especial del público en el Concurso de Valladolid
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Audience award
Explanation:
Also Award of the audience
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Audience award
Antonio Criado Maeso
5Peoples Choice Award (in Parentheses)
Swami
4 +1People's Award/ People's Choice AwardMaria-Jose Pastor
4Valladolid Festival special Audience Award
petesot
4Award of the PublicJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Award of the Public


Explanation:
... 2000 Palazio Santa Cruz, Valladolid, Spain. ... 1987 'Ganga',(Award of the Public)
Week of Directors Movies, Malaga, Spain Berlin Film Festival, Forum ...
www.keral.com/celebrities/viswanathan/expositions.htm

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That´s it.
6 mins

disagree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Traducido literalmente. Public es público en el sentido de "atención al público", pero en este caso yo no usaría public.
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Audience award


Explanation:
Also Award of the audience

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: exactly, 941,000 hits on Google! E.g. http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/commercial/worldwidestories...
15 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski: 200 times better than mine, according to Google
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People's Award/ People's Choice Award


Explanation:
This is a term commonly used in the USA when the award is granted by "the public", and not some academy or institution


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami
3 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peoples Choice Award (in Parentheses)


Explanation:
I would leave the original name in Spanish (as it doesn't really exist in English), followed by Peoples Choice Award in parentheses.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valladolid Festival special Audience Award


Explanation:
IMDb: Cannes Film Festival: 1990
... ( ), all events. ( ), awards browser. Cannes Film Festival: 1990.
Golden Palm. ... Winner: Amour, L' (1990) - Philippe Faucon. Audience Award. ...
www.imdb.com/Sections/Awards/Cannes_Film_Festival/1990 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

SHADOWS at Film Festivals
... (Claude Lelouch, Fr). Cannes site JURY: David Lynch (president), Bille August ... Audience
Award: REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES Audience Award - World Cinema (tie): BLOODY ...
www.users.zetnet.co.uk/rcline/shfestiv.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! DVD & Video Shopping: Sundance Film Festival Awards
... Award Winners. Academy Awards. Golden Globe Awards. Sundance Film Festival. Cannes
Film ... , Audience Award: John Cameron Mitchell for Hedwig and the Angry Inch. ...
shopping.yahoo.com/v/awards/sundance.html - 30k - 04 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

East Lansing Film Festival, East Lansing, MI - March 20 - 24, ...
... Award, Best Foreign Film; Golden Globe, Best Foreign Film; Best Screenplay, Cannes ... This
year, ELFF introduced an AUDIENCE AWARD for the Best Documentary and ...
Description: Annual film festival on the campus of Michigan State University. Has details on upcoming festivals...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > E > East Lansing > Arts and Entertainment
www.elff.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Slamdance 2001 - Festival Main Page
... hipper festival." - Los Angeles Times "Winning Slamdance helped pave the way to
Cannes ... film had made the top ten for the Oscars, I won the Slamdance audience ...
www.slamdance.com/2001/festival/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Spykam On The Road 2000
... buy love insurance?" Directed by Robert Peters. Winner of the Slamdance
Audience Award. Summer in Utah: Lesser Known Iron Chefs ...
www.slamdance.com/2000/ontheroad/ spykam/index.asp?article_id=150 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.slamdance.com ]

petesot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English