KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Los próceres

English translation: renowned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:próceres (adj.)
English translation:renowned
Entered by: Adriana Penco

20:20 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Mezzo-Soprano singer
Spanish term or phrase: Los próceres
XXXXXXXXXX recoge obras de escena y de cámara debidas a los próceres del bel canto ochocentista
Eileen Brophy
Spain
renowned composers
Explanation:
DRAE: prócer.

(Del lat. procer, -ĕris).

1. adj. Eminente, elevado, alto. (...)
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See
Juan Jacob
4renowned composers
Adriana Penco
3greatsDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See


Explanation:
Eminent, exalted.
Illustrious, national heroe.
Founding father, in América.
In any dictionary.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renowned composers


Explanation:
DRAE: prócer.

(Del lat. procer, -ĕris).

1. adj. Eminente, elevado, alto. (...)


Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the advice arte but your suggestion fits the context, so I chose it :P


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greats


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8