KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

aché

English translation: blessings, all the best


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aché
English translation:blessings, all the best
Entered by: silviantonia

19:43 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: aché
es candela poder agrupar a grandes artistas como esos, Haydee Milanés, a Robertón Van Van, Robertón de los Van Van, aché para todos ellos que están en talla
Helen Provart
blessings, all the best *(blessings for all of them, all the best to all of them)
Explanation:
Para comenzar el año lo mejor es, según los cubanos, desear ACHÉ (la fuerza superior e universal viene de Ashé). Sería algo así como "lo mejor para ti".
masdificilqueenvolver1triciclo.blogspot.com/2008/01/ach-para-todos.html
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blessings, all the best *(blessings for all of them, all the best to all of them)
silviantonia
4rest in peace
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blessings, all the best *(blessings for all of them, all the best to all of them)


Explanation:
Para comenzar el año lo mejor es, según los cubanos, desear ACHÉ (la fuerza superior e universal viene de Ashé). Sería algo así como "lo mejor para ti".
masdificilqueenvolver1triciclo.blogspot.com/2008/01/ach-para-todos.html


silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: or 'good luck' perhaps? http://www.asherecords.com/
5 mins
  -> It's a bit more than good luck... it's sort of 'may the force be with you' in Cuban... :) Thanks!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: This is a word from Lukumi religion as developed mainly in the Caribbean and Brazil and should not be characterized as exclusively Cuban, in my opinion. See references above.
4 hrs
  -> Of course, Sandra, it is just that the rap song in the question is Cuban... Thanks!

agree  Richenel Ansano: "blessings" is the closest; may the force be with you would be exactly it if it were shorter.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ransano, aché para tí :)

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest in peace


Explanation:
acknowledge

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8