KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

diapasón.

English translation: musical range of the instrument, octave range, tuning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diapasón.
English translation:musical range of the instrument, octave range, tuning
Entered by: silviantonia

19:51 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / musical instruments
Spanish term or phrase: diapasón.
I am translating a "making of" for a Japanese animated film. The only definition I can find is tuning fork, but in this context, the diapasón appears to be an instrument. Anyone out there with knowledge of musical instruments?

"El tema de este ensayo es cómo se ajustan la música el diapasón de este instrumento.

También pone la cinta en el agujero para intentar cambiar la cinta en el diapasón."
rosmadrid
musical range of the instrument
Explanation:
diapasón

1. m. mús. Intervalo de una octava que se utiliza para regular el resto de los sonidos de un sistema musical.
2. mús. Instrumento de acero en forma de horquilla que cuando se hace vibrar produce un tono determinado:
la profesora de música hizo sonar el diapasón para que afinásemos las guitarras.
3. mús. Escala de notas que abarca una voz o un instrumento:
el diapasón de su voz es amplísimo.
4. mús. Trozo de madera que cubre el mástil de los instrumentos de arco sobre el cual se pisan las cuerdas con los dedos.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the debate. Octave range/tuning was the intended meaning. THere was a mistranslation from Japanese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2musical range of the instrument
silviantonia
4diapason range
jude dabo
4neck/fretboard
Paola Grochi
4compass
Robin Levey
3Fingerboard
kavorka
3key / fingerboard configuration
Neil Coffey
2tuning fork or organ-stop
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
musical range of the instrument


Explanation:
diapasón

1. m. mús. Intervalo de una octava que se utiliza para regular el resto de los sonidos de un sistema musical.
2. mús. Instrumento de acero en forma de horquilla que cuando se hace vibrar produce un tono determinado:
la profesora de música hizo sonar el diapasón para que afinásemos las guitarras.
3. mús. Escala de notas que abarca una voz o un instrumento:
el diapasón de su voz es amplísimo.
4. mús. Trozo de madera que cubre el mástil de los instrumentos de arco sobre el cual se pisan las cuerdas con los dedos.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the debate. Octave range/tuning was the intended meaning. THere was a mistranslation from Japanese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - item 3 in this list.
48 mins
  -> Exactly; it is item 3, the musical range. THanks!

agree  Diego Metzadour: Eso es.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, mightydem.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fingerboard


Explanation:
I think this could be right.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fingerboard

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diapasón
compass


Explanation:
An alternative term for 'range'.

See 'diapason' (en) and 'diapasón' (es) here: http://www.dolmetsch.com/defsd1.htm

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck/fretboard


Explanation:
It depends on the instrument, this applies for guitars, but you should look for the instrument (I figured out it was a string instrument)

Diapasón:
Trozo de madera que cubre el mástil y sobre el que se pisan con los dedos las cuerdas de los instrumentos de cuerda, como el violín.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guitar
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key / fingerboard configuration


Explanation:
Arguably, two different translations are needed for the two instances. By "cinta" I understand something similar to the "keyshift" devices that guitarists use: this grips on to the fretboard and holds down the strings, thus changing the key or register of the guitar. So in the first instance, you could talk about changing the "fingerboard configuration"-- though I think "changing the key/register" would also do. In the second case, it's talking physically about the fingerboard.

Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tuning fork or organ-stop


Explanation:
That are the two meanings I found in Wikipedia for "diapason" as a french word! Maybe it is the same in Spanish, but I do not know if "tuning fork" or "organ-stop" is meant in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 06:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other meaning, "organ stop", is part of an instrument, but maybe not an organ but one part of another instrument is meant here

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN: tuning fork, yes
3 mins

agree  Irina-Maria Foray: tuning fork :)
17 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: The text says: "el diapasón de este instrumento" - but instuments don't have 'tuning forks'.
47 mins

disagree  silviantonia: Not for this particular context; as mediam. says, instruments don't have tuning forks.
1 hr

disagree  Neil Coffey: Defeinitely not a tuning fork here.
2 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diapason range


Explanation:
musical tone

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8