KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

repiquete o repicado

English translation: drum roll


17:58 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: repiquete o repicado
here goes some extra context:

del característico repiquete o repicado, producido en un caja o bombo con las baquetas en los acompañamientos rítmicos de ciertas danzas criollas argentinas como el malambo
doloresorta
English translation:drum roll
Explanation:
Apparently in marching bands repiquete is used to describe a drum roll; I would use drum roll for both of the terms.
Selected response from:

Jaimie Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt reply and the useful comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drum roll
Jaimie Boyd
4 +1beating (of the drum)margaret caulfield
3characteristic chiming/ringing
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characteristic chiming/ringing


Explanation:
bells peal or chime - repicar

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clayton Causey: This is for either a snare drum or a bass drum.
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drum roll


Explanation:
Apparently in marching bands repiquete is used to describe a drum roll; I would use drum roll for both of the terms.

Jaimie Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt reply and the useful comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Terry Burgess
24 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beating (of the drum)


Explanation:
My version after looking it up.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: No, Dear. What's the link?
23 hrs
  -> Many Thanks! You shouldn't sleep so much!..... Have you had a look at my first "fight" on Kudoz?