KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

aro tensor

English translation: rim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aro tensor
English translation:rim
Entered by: Martin Phillips

18:06 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: aro tensor
I suppose this refers to a particular part within the musical box
doloresorta
rim
Explanation:
It sounds like you're dealing with a snare drum ([tambor de] caja), not a box.

The rim around a drum such as a snare drum is called just that, the rim. If you place the end of a drumstick on the skin and then bring the neck of the stick down sharply down onto the rim, you produce what is called a rimshot.
Selected response from:

Martin Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the expert help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rim
Martin Phillips
4 +1drum hoop / rim
Jaimie Boyd
4tension ring
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension ring


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rim


Explanation:
It sounds like you're dealing with a snare drum ([tambor de] caja), not a box.

The rim around a drum such as a snare drum is called just that, the rim. If you place the end of a drumstick on the skin and then bring the neck of the stick down sharply down onto the rim, you produce what is called a rimshot.

Martin Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the expert help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): http://tiny.cc/0Ug6q
44 mins

agree  Clayton Causey: I'm an English-speaking drummer from the US. I heartily agree on all counts. (no pun intended)
10 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drum hoop / rim


Explanation:
Usually just hoop is used; counterhoop also applies. Colloquially rim is very common ie 'rim shots'.


    Reference: http://www.drumjunction.com/drum_parts.html
Jaimie Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Phillips: I agree, yes, hoop or rim, but I wouldn't say rim is more colloquial.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Martin!