KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

intrerpretar repertorio de concierto

English translation: perform concert repertoires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intrerpretar repertorio de concierto
English translation:perform concert repertoires
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

17:24 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: intrerpretar repertorio de concierto
En 1932 ganó por oposición el cargo de director de la Banda Municipal de Bilbao. Reorganizó la agrupación, ampliándola con el objetivo de **intrerpretar repertorio de concierto**.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(to be able to) perform a concert repertoire
Explanation:
...with a larger band...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba! You got in there first with 'perform'. Went for the plural here as they are talking about being able to perform concerts in general, with their enlarged band. Thanks to everybody else too for suggestions and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3perform a concert repertoire
Henry Hinds
4 +3(to be able to) perform a concert repertoirepatinba
5perform concert repertoire
Joseph Tein
5with the aim of/with a view to performing a concert repertoire
Catherine Gilsenan
4 -1interpreting concert repertoires
Edward Tully
3interpret the concert repertoire
Robert Copeland
Summary of reference entries provided
Orellana
Andy Watkinson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpret the concert repertoire


Explanation:
WEB RESULTSThe St. Cecilia Chorus - Repertoire
About the Chorus. Concert Repertoire Since 1966. Randolph's interpretation, as usual, left no wish unfulfilled. —The New Yorker Staats-Zeitung ...
www.stceciliachorus.org/chorus/repertoire.shtml - 80k - Cached
[DOC] www.perham.k12.mn.us/phs/mapping/Hultberg/curriculum mapping, Band 9-12.doc
177k - Microsoft Word - View as html
2. analyze and interpret music through its historical, cultural, or social context; ... Introduce November concert Repertoire. The following styles will be studied: ...
perham.k12.mn.us/phs/.../Hultberg/curriculum mapping, Band 9-12.doc
Opera Bass-Baritone Robert Lucien Demers, Singer and Musician
Robert Lucien Demers is often remembered for dramatic interpretations of bass and bass-baritone operatic, oratorio and concert repertoire in the classical world of ...
www1.webng.com/robertdemers/englisch.html - Cached
Placido Domingo: Live From Miami - Dvd Fullscreen - Shop.com
Shop for Placido Domingo: Live From Miami - Dvd Fullscreen at Shop.com. Synopsis: A lively and satisfying video concert from the great Plcido Domingo, Plcido...
www.shop.com/35988059-p.shtml - 95k
Fes Festival
... of the Concert Spirituel he dedicated himself primarily to the repertoire of ... Concert Spirituel will interpret Les Leçons de Ténèbres by this great ...
www.fesfestival.com/en/concertspirit.htm - Cached
Toronto District Christian High School - Concert Band
... instrumentalist to explore concert band repertoire on a broader scale. The emphasis in Concert Band is on technique, ensemble playing, and interpretation. ...
www.tdchristian.ca/academics/concertBand.php - Cached
Alexander Sung Offical Web Site - Repertoire
Repertoire for October 2007 Piano Concert. Beethoven. Sonata, Opus 26, No. 12 in A flat major ... for the beauty and depth of his musical interpretation as a ...
alexandersung.com/repertoire.htm - Cached
American Double | DoubleVision - Our Views on Music and Our Role as ...
... whose works for violin and piano are underrepresented in the concert repertoire. ... interpretation: Besides performing exciting new repertoire, American Double ...
www.americandouble.com/about/index.html - Cached
Boston Early Music Festival
Le Concert des Nations is the first orchestra of its kind made up chiefly ... and varied repertoire that ranges from the earliest music to be composed ...
www.bemf.org/pages/concerts/nationsBio.htm - Cached
Irina Lankova - Classical Pianist
... Professional classical pianist/concert pianist offering a large ... REPERTOIRE. Irina specialises in the interpretation of romantic composers and finds her ...
www.irinalankova.com/repertoire.html - Cached


Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: in her context, you should use 'interpreting the concert repertoire'
3 mins

disagree  Andy Watkinson: "Interpretar" is a false friend - in Spanish it means "play" "perform". That's why it's so difficult to translate "interpret" into Spanish in the context of music.
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interpreting concert repertoires


Explanation:
Diana Damrau - soprano The soprano has also had immense success interpreting Mozart's concert arias. ... her concert repertoire including pieces by Poulenc, Previn and Pintscher. ...
www.diana-damrau.com/2007/en/repertoire.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Repertoire and Interpretation - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
And in concert, a distinguishing visual component is created by all the unusual ... Repertoire and Interpretation. performing techniques required in La ...
hanvota.com/nhac/guitar/kythuat/Isbin/SI-05.pdf - Páginas similares
Concert Bio The duo's concert in the XXX Festival Internacional Cervantino in Guanajuato, México in October 2002 was lauded as "stupendous; ardent interpretation" ...
www.cervantespiano.com/Concert_Bio/body_concert_bio.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Course and Concert Series focused on the History and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... dedicated to British composers the opinion of Sir Malcolm Arnold was: "A masterly interpretation, ... Pianist should prepare the following repertoire: ...
www.barcelonafestivalofsong.com/bodyaccompanist.htm - 30k -

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: there is only one 'concert repertoire' - it covers all of the music that could be performed//Ed, in that case the source text would say 'repertorios' ... see my Discussion entry.
4 mins
  -> incorrect - each composer has his own concert repertoire, and the plural is necessary here

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry Edward, but please see my note to Robert. Pls. see below. It's rather embarrassing to have it point it out but, it is a classic false friend on the level of "sympathetic" and "simpático". Calm down Edward and read my note below. Thks,
15 mins
  -> wow, so all the literally thousands of references about interpreting music are wrong and you're right/shame you were unable to justify your opinion with any research - "calm down" Andy and good luck with your Spanish language studies!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to be able to) perform a concert repertoire


Explanation:
...with a larger band...

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba! You got in there first with 'perform'. Went for the plural here as they are talking about being able to perform concerts in general, with their enlarged band. Thanks to everybody else too for suggestions and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: My words exactly!
3 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: My words exactly! Pero llegaste primero.
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perform a concert repertoire


Explanation:
con el objetivo de interpretar repertorio de concierto = to be able to perform a concert repertoire

"perform"

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hola Enrique -- I think 'perform' also works here, but I would say 'the' concert repertoire - see my note to Ed Tully.// Yeah ... so check out my own suggested answer, which I think covers your point.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Joe. But I don't think they will ever be able to perform "all" of the music that could be performed, that's a mighty tall order!

agree  Sikelia Antonopoulou: the "the" is not needed, the "a" works just great here
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Sikelia.

agree  Sam Cogdell: Agree, think 'perform' is the best equivalent for 'interpretar' here, but agree with Joe (and Robert) that "the concert repertoire" is the way to go here.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sam.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the aim of/with a view to performing a concert repertoire


Explanation:
Try this.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perform concert repertoire


Explanation:
I've just convinced myself that this is the best translation, after posting my entry in the Discussion above :)

Joseph Tein
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: Orellana

Reference information:
Glosario de M. Orellana:

"Interpretar" (concert) "to perform"

Together with the noun "intérprete" which, again, in the context of music is the person playing or singing.

Likewise, a "performer" = "un intérprete"

It is a classic false friend on the level of sympathetic and simpático.

In this case it continues to be a false friend if only because of the context. Do more musicians and instruments help the band to "interpret" the music any better? Or rather, do they enable the Band to "perform" more types of music?
Common sense.
Andy

PD. I am unsure of whether it is allowed to tell a "commenter" to change their comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-25 23:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Edward,

Naturally you will find thousands of references to "interpreting" music. If you're fooled by that, you need to learn to be a little more discerning. You obviously believe that "....thousands of flies can't be wrong".

What you patently fail to understand is that in Spanish "interpretar" does NOT means "to interpret" (in the English sense), but simply to play, sing, perform etc.... If you follow your own advice and look it up in a "good dictionary" (which you obviously have not done) you will find that "interpret" translates as "play, perform etc...." Have you checked this in a "good dictionary"?

That is why it is notoriously difficult to translate the "English" sense of "interpret" when speaking of music in Spanish. Spanish speakers naturally take it to mean "play" / "perform".

Calm down and re-read this post. All is not lost ;-)

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Edward Tully: obviously "interpret" is an acceptable synonym in an artistic sense, both in English and Spanish artists interpret a role, a classical piece etc. What is interesting is that you so offensive when I corrected you - not a good sign but keep trying! ;-)
13 hrs