KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

ganó por oposición

English translation: by means of a competitive examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganó por oposición
English translation:by means of a competitive examination
Entered by: patinba

18:39 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: ganó por oposición
En 1932 **ganó por oposición** el cargo de director de la Banda Municipal de Bilbao.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
by means of a competitive examination
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by means of a competitive examinationpatinba
4won the audition
Sam Cogdell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by means of a competitive examination


Explanation:
hope it helps

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
12 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Robert Forstag: Or: "on the basis of the results of a competitive examination".
24 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs

agree  kironne
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
won the audition


Explanation:
I agree with the sense of patinba's answer, but maybe it might be more precise to call this kind of competitive examination an audition, in a musical context?
How about something like
"In 1932, he won the audition for the post of conductor of the Bilbao Municipal Orchestra"?
or
"In 1932, he won the audition to become conductor of the Bilbao Municipal Orchestra"?

Link 1:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:wQBitHlfyugJ:www.onct.ma...

Link 2:
http://www.stringsmagazine.com/article/134/134,3442,Feature-...





Example sentence(s):
  • Ken-David Masur first attracted international attention in 2007 when he *won the audition* of the San Antonio Symphony Orchestra and became its resident conductor with the 2007/2008 season.
  • Olsen tried again for the assistant principal position in Chicago....That time, he won the audition, landing one of the most prestigious, highest-paying jobs in the world of classical music.
Sam Cogdell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16