KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

desarrolla una gran labor

English translation: took great strides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarrolla una gran labor
English translation:took great strides
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:12 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: desarrolla una gran labor
Fue uno de los impulsores de la creación del Cuerpo Nacional de Directores de Bandas Civiles. El mismo año es nombrado director de la Orquesta Sinfónica de (city). Con ella **desarrolla una gran labor** tanto en su consolidación como en el compromiso de estreno de nuevas obras.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
is making great strides
Explanation:
I would continue from the prvious sentence.

" ...,where he/she made great strides in terms of the consolidation of the orchestra and its commitment to premiering new works."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-25 19:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably past tense though, hard to say.
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks S!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is making great strides
S Ben Price
4he does outstanding work
Verónica Ortega
4a great work developed or a great piece was created
Sara Rodriguez
4he did stirling workpatinba
2 +1he undertook/took/(pursued) on a great task (tremendous)/project
Robert Copeland
3worked tirelessly
Sam Cogdell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he undertook/took/(pursued) on a great task (tremendous)/project


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: Good idea too Robert :-0))
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is making great strides


Explanation:
I would continue from the prvious sentence.

" ...,where he/she made great strides in terms of the consolidation of the orchestra and its commitment to premiering new works."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-25 19:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably past tense though, hard to say.

S Ben Price
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks S!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caitlin Stephens
3 mins
  -> Cheers Caitlin :)

agree  Grace Horsley
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Grace :)

agree  Eileen Brophy: I would say "has taken great strides" or "took great strides" not make great strides.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I like that too. Thanks :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he did stirling work


Explanation:
Martin Cleave, as Musical Director, conducted an orchestra which was well balanced with the singers and he did stirling work with the baton to keep the ...
www.operanova.co.uk

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a great work developed or a great piece was created


Explanation:
Desarolla means to develope as in business development.

Since this deals with the business of music it could mean that a great piece was composed, created, choreograhed, etc



Example sentence(s):
  • Con un cambio de ambiente se desarolla un gran labor que nos queda por infinidad en mente.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worked tirelessly


Explanation:
Just another possibility to add to what Robert and patinba have already suggested. Definitely agree that the present tense verbs in your sample text should be translated into English in the past tense.

Maybe something like "dedicated his energies" might work here, too.

Sam Cogdell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he does outstanding work


Explanation:
he´s doing a great job

Verónica Ortega
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish