Yo soy la bala perdida

English translation: I'm a stray bullet

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Spanish pop music
Spanish term or phrase: Yo soy la bala perdida
This is the first line of the song "Que Sera?" by Amaral.

The whole first verse goes:
Yo soy la bala perdida
Esta noche me voy a bailar
Yo soy una viva la vida
Pero siempre digo la verdad

Earlier today I asked about this line in an entry in which my primary question concerned "You soy una viva la vida". One responder told me I should submit this entry separately, so here it is.

Thank you for the answers already received to my earlier question.
Phil77
English translation:I'm a stray bullet
Explanation:
Literally it means stray (lost) bullet; in Mexico it can also mean good-for nothing, but I don't think that is what it means here, I think it means someone out to look for an adventure, a good time.


Collins:

ser un(a) bala perdida or (México) rasa to be a good-for-nothing o an idle layabout;
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I like Kyle Burk's answer. In the context of this song, someone with a "devil may care attitude" makes sense. Thank you.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'm a stray bullet
David Russi
4I'm a loose cannon
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm a stray bullet


Explanation:
Literally it means stray (lost) bullet; in Mexico it can also mean good-for nothing, but I don't think that is what it means here, I think it means someone out to look for an adventure, a good time.


Collins:

ser un(a) bala perdida or (México) rasa to be a good-for-nothing o an idle layabout;

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I like Kyle Burk's answer. In the context of this song, someone with a "devil may care attitude" makes sense. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bizisyl
14 mins

agree  Kyle Burk: De hecho. In this context, I think it refers to someone with a "devil may care" attitude.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm a loose cannon


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=tile&...
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12