KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

fondo de catálogo

English translation: backlist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo de catálogo
English translation:backlist
Entered by: Mary Bauer

12:38 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: fondo de catálogo
La prueba inequívoca del enorme potencial que dicha estrategia entraña se encuentra en el hecho de que un porcentaje considerable de los números 1 en ventas, en retail – canal tradicional – proviene actualmente de reediciones de ** fondo de catálogo **

background books? catalogue lists? I am just not quite sure what this is... a way of marketing/selling music. Thanks!
Mary Bauer
Spain
the heart and soul/the backbone/the cornerstone of the catalog
Explanation:
Well Mary...seing as how you've put it that way...this would be my suggestion.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi Terry -
You seemed to make the most effort in coming up with the answer, so thought I would award you the coveted kudos points... in fact, the "fondo de catálogo" in the music industry is the backlist. Un saludo de Barcelona, Mary
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5existing catalogue
Raquel Iglesias
4 +1contents of the catalogue
Parrot
4 +1the heart and soul/the backbone/the cornerstone of the catalog
Terry Burgess
4standard catalogue itemsSheilann
4extensive catalog updates/reissues/reprints
Terry Burgess
3musical record
TSantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existing catalogue


Explanation:
una opción

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive catalog updates/reissues/reprints


Explanation:
...or, you can use the gerund, if you wish.

Hi Mary!
Hope my suggestion helps:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary:
I suggest the separation of the words is slightly different from what you\'ve pointed out. I believe it [should be] \"reediciones de fondo\"---de catálogo---rather..not referring to the \"fondo\" of the catalog...but to the \"reediciones\". If I\'m right, \"de fondo\" usually means \"far-reaching/deep-seated/in depth, etc\".---I chose extensive as I believe any of the former would sound perhaps too extreme...though feel free to use them, if you wish:-)

Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard catalogue items


Explanation:
Sweaters and similar that don't go out of fashion.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the heart and soul/the backbone/the cornerstone of the catalog


Explanation:
Well Mary...seing as how you've put it that way...this would be my suggestion.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Hi Terry -
You seemed to make the most effort in coming up with the answer, so thought I would award you the coveted kudos points... in fact, the "fondo de catálogo" in the music industry is the backlist. Un saludo de Barcelona, Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: to backbone (I htink they mean the unforgettable songs or artists)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Marianela:-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contents of the catalogue


Explanation:
or the catalogue collection, in library parlance.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musical record


Explanation:
"record" en el sentido tanto de catálogo como de registro.

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician