KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

saturar los parlantes

English translation: saturate the speakers


11:17 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Sonido
Spanish term or phrase: saturar los parlantes
Más contexto: La música a todo volumen satura los parlantes.
chuperal75
English translation:saturate the speakers
Explanation:
http://cheapcomputerspeakers.net/creative-inspire-t6100-51-r...

mirror translation is perfect, that is how it is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-24 11:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This way, you'll have bass boosted (until your amplifier/speakers saturate again, after that you can't do nothing) without loosing in sound"
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3saturate the speakers
János Untener
4 +1drowns out the speakers
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saturate the speakers


Explanation:
http://cheapcomputerspeakers.net/creative-inspire-t6100-51-r...

mirror translation is perfect, that is how it is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-24 11:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This way, you'll have bass boosted (until your amplifier/speakers saturate again, after that you can't do nothing) without loosing in sound"

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
14 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: ("...can't do anything without losing sound quality")
43 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: saturate = causes (the speakers) to reach their capacity limit
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drowns out the speakers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-24 11:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Travessia: A Video-Based Portuguese Textbook : Units
The producers should be ashamed to have realeased such amateur quality skits the background music of which often **drowns out the speakers themselves**. ...
www.amazon.com › ... › Foreign Language › Portuguese - Cached -

Blood, Sweat & Fears II: Guilty Pleasures | DC Theatre Scene
10 Oct 2009 ... The musical background sometimes**drowns out the speakers**. Of course, the most important production element in shows of this nature is ...
dctheatrescene.com/2009/10/.../blood-sweat-fears-ii-guilty-pleasures/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-24 11:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops - prev refs given for different context but my answer also applies to this context:

#
Amped up standard speakers - uk-mkivs
5 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 8 Jan 2008
The only thing is if the sub is turned up a bit it **drowns out the speakers.** I have heard the standard speakers sound better when amped up so ...
uk-mkivs.net/forums/p/172005/1126793.aspx - Cached

Logitech Z4 2 Speakers User Reviews at DealTime.co.uk
The bass is nice at higher settings, but it **drowns out the speakers** (it doesn't suck power from them, but the sound is just average). ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xPR-Logitech-Logitech-Z4-Speakers~RD-448... - Cached

Detail Sounds. - Channel S5
13 May 2010 ... Audio is great for gaming but watching movies gets problematic as the bass of the subwoofer sometimes **drowns out the speakers**. ...
forums.chs5.net/topic/5958-detail-sounds/

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni but I think I'm wrong on this one :)

neutral  Jim Tucker: As per your examples, bass from a subwoofer can drown out the speakers, yes -- but the music itself cannot. What is being described here is an overload of the speakers that distorts the sound. "Saturate" is used for this.
44 mins
  -> Yeah, think you're right there :)

neutral  Martin Cassell: with jim: your sub examples should read in full "... drowns out the sound from the speakers", which is not the phenomenon in question
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, I think so too now.