KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Maestro en Interpretación Musical

English translation: Masters in Music Performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maestro en Interpretación Musical
English translation:Masters in Music Performance
Entered by: David Russi

19:04 Aug 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Guitar playing
Spanish term or phrase: Maestro en Interpretación Musical
Maestro en Interpretación Musical con énfasis en Guitarra
This is a degree from a Fine Arts Institute
Willy-Di
Colombia
Masters in Music Performance
Explanation:
About 720,000 results (0.63 seconds)
Search Results

1.
teachers - Bradford School of Music | Music Lessons | Guitar ...
Charlie has extensive experience singing and playing guitar in a wide range of styles from ... He has a Masters in Music Performance from UMASS Lowell. ...
www.bradfordschoolofmusic.com/teachers_music_lessons.html - Cached - Similar
2.
DIT Dublin Institute of Technology - Masters in Music Performance ...
May 27, 2008 ... The Masters in Music Performance Class of 2004 present a series of recitals in the John ... Redmond O'Toole Guitar; Daire Halpin Soprano ...
www.dit.ie/.../mastersinmusicperformanceclassof2004recital/ - Cached - Similar
3.
LESSONS - Chick Piano
Kevin has earned many accolades such as 1st prize in the Georgia Music Teachers Association ... He received a Masters in Music Performance on trumpet, ...
www.chickpiano.com/lessons.shtml - Cached - Similar
4.
Faculty - Roberts Community Music School - Rochester, NY - A ...
He recently completed his Masters in Music Performance from the State University of ... Kylie Checksfield, Guitar is a student guitar instructor at Roberts ...
www.roberts.edu/rcms/Faculty.asp - Cached - Similar
5.
Music education | Facebook
In some secondary schools, additional music classes may also be available. ... Myles Simpson should I i get my masters in Music Performance or Music ...
www.facebook.com/pages/Music-education/109439469082967 - Cached
6.
Calvin College - Music - Faculty & Staff - Part-time
... and his Masters in Music Performance from Ithaca College where he served as ..... Mr. Werkema is also founding member of the Grand Rapids Guitar Quartet ...
www.calvin.edu/academic/music/faculty/adjunct.stm - Cached - Similar
7.
Woods House Conservatory of Music - Instructors
Connie has been a member of the Washington State Music Teachers Association ..... She received a Masters in Music Performance on double bass from Rutgers ...
woodshouse.org/instructors_297.html - Cached
8.
On Stage, Charlotte In Home Piano Lessons, In Home Singing Lessons ...
Lessons also available in beginning piano, guitar and songwriting. .... from Muskingum University his Masters in Music Performance from Winthrop University. ...
www.onstagecharlotte.com/Faculty.asp - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Masters in Musical Performance
Edward Tully
5 +1Masters in Music Performance
David Russi
4Master of Fine Arts in Music Interpretation, specialized in guitar studies
János Untener


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Masters in Musical Performance


Explanation:
Winter Music Weekend - WMW 2011 Programme
Sixmilebridge man Kieran O'Loughlin has been playing guitar andaccordion and ... Brendan Walsh Brendan has a Masters in Musical Performance (D.I.T) and is ...
www.wmw.ie/?WMW_2011_Programme - Cached - SimilarLive Music Now | lmn musicians
The Astrum Guitar Duo are a dynamic and exciting Classical guitar duo emerging .... by undertaking a Masters in Musical Performance whilst Brass Spectrum ...
www.livemusicnow.org.uk/lmn_musicians.htm?&p=5&p... - CachedBath's young musicians in competition
28 Oct 2009 ... He studies guitar in Bath with Benjamin Spender and for A levels at ... his musical studies by completing a masters in musical performance. ...
www.thisisbath.co.uk/news/Bath-s-young-musicians.../article... Music Centre, Ireland: Press Section
28 Jul 2008 ... Brendan Walsh is a music graduate of NUI Maynooth and holds a Masters in Musical Performance from DIT. He has studied guitar with Gwen Moore ...
www.cmc.ie/press/releases/2008/jul28.html - Cached

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Norris: eso es
12 mins
  -> thank you Jonathan! ;-)

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of Fine Arts in Music Interpretation, specialized in guitar studies


Explanation:
-
where I live it is called specialization (énfasis)
and student are given the title Master of Fine Arts (MFA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-31 19:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Interpretation" leaves space to be both a conductor and a performer,
conductors do not learn primarily to perform,
if this person (whose certificate you translate ) is a performer then it is advisable to use "Master of Fine Arts in Musical Performance" a similar possibility suggested also by Edward

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masters in Music Performance


Explanation:
About 720,000 results (0.63 seconds)
Search Results

1.
teachers - Bradford School of Music | Music Lessons | Guitar ...
Charlie has extensive experience singing and playing guitar in a wide range of styles from ... He has a Masters in Music Performance from UMASS Lowell. ...
www.bradfordschoolofmusic.com/teachers_music_lessons.html - Cached - Similar
2.
DIT Dublin Institute of Technology - Masters in Music Performance ...
May 27, 2008 ... The Masters in Music Performance Class of 2004 present a series of recitals in the John ... Redmond O'Toole Guitar; Daire Halpin Soprano ...
www.dit.ie/.../mastersinmusicperformanceclassof2004recital/ - Cached - Similar
3.
LESSONS - Chick Piano
Kevin has earned many accolades such as 1st prize in the Georgia Music Teachers Association ... He received a Masters in Music Performance on trumpet, ...
www.chickpiano.com/lessons.shtml - Cached - Similar
4.
Faculty - Roberts Community Music School - Rochester, NY - A ...
He recently completed his Masters in Music Performance from the State University of ... Kylie Checksfield, Guitar is a student guitar instructor at Roberts ...
www.roberts.edu/rcms/Faculty.asp - Cached - Similar
5.
Music education | Facebook
In some secondary schools, additional music classes may also be available. ... Myles Simpson should I i get my masters in Music Performance or Music ...
www.facebook.com/pages/Music-education/109439469082967 - Cached
6.
Calvin College - Music - Faculty & Staff - Part-time
... and his Masters in Music Performance from Ithaca College where he served as ..... Mr. Werkema is also founding member of the Grand Rapids Guitar Quartet ...
www.calvin.edu/academic/music/faculty/adjunct.stm - Cached - Similar
7.
Woods House Conservatory of Music - Instructors
Connie has been a member of the Washington State Music Teachers Association ..... She received a Masters in Music Performance on double bass from Rutgers ...
woodshouse.org/instructors_297.html - Cached
8.
On Stage, Charlotte In Home Piano Lessons, In Home Singing Lessons ...
Lessons also available in beginning piano, guitar and songwriting. .... from Muskingum University his Masters in Music Performance from Winthrop University. ...
www.onstagecharlotte.com/Faculty.asp - Cached - Similar

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Yes, this is the US variant.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!