KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

ha cuajado en

English translation: has put together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha cuajado en
English translation:has put together
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:43 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music /
Spanish term or phrase: ha cuajado en
Review in an entertainment magazine. For a UK audience.

El encuentro entre Vinila von Bismark (para el DNI, Irene López y natural de Granada) y el trío de rockabilly madrileño The Lucky Dados, ha dado como resultado una de las propuestas más refrescantes y enérgicas del actual panorama musical. El grupo, con una sólida trayectoria forjada en los círculos independientes de la meseta, **ha cuajado en** un potente show donde conjugan con desenfado estilos como el rock, cabaret, calypso o swing. Su primer trabajo conjunto, The Secret Carnival, ha puesto de relieve las posibilidades del proyecto, captando sensibilidades diversas, desde el auditorio gay a los abanderados del rockabilly.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
has put together
Explanation:
While CUAJAR can mean to pull off, to gel, or set, etc. I think that in this context and based on what follows in the sentence put together is the best option.
Selected response from:

Anna Tellez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna! Happy New Year :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has put togetherAnna Tellez
4 +3came into its own in
James A. Walsh
4 +1has seg in, has gelled
José J. Martínez
4has taken off
Carmen Schultz
3 -1Have pulled offOliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
has put togetherAnna Tellez

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Have pulled off


Explanation:
"... have pulled off a powerful show where they mix together styles such as rock, cabaret, calypso or swing with swagger/poise/self assurance..."

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Schultz: This is not quite the same idea as cuajar-- believe me this word is used a lot where I come from. Please don't make assumptions about my background. Clarification: I am a native speaker of Spanish and English (I grew up with two A languages)..
46 mins
  -> You need to be a genuine native speaker to understand this level of phraseology//Exactly!!!! I made a correct assumption.!

neutral  James A. Walsh: It would be HAS, not HAVE. EL GRUPO is singular, not plural, hence the use of HA CUAJADO.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has seg in, has gelled


Explanation:
It is slang...same use given in Mexico. It is an analogy to the setting of cement or gelatin...something that gells.

José J. Martínez
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes: mature and cohere. Is "seg in" a typo for "set in"? I'm agreeing with "gelled", not with "set". // I presume you mean "has gelled in". The metaphor cuajarse/gel implies the culmination of a process of preparation in which separate ingredients combine
13 mins
  -> Yes, it is seT in...sorry about the typo. Thanks

disagree  Oliver Toogood: I don't agree with either of them;you can't 'set in 'or 'gel' a powerful show- they are intransitives and here you need a transitive, sorry. "Mature and cohere"?? -and will someone teach Carmen the difference being transitive and intransitive verbs???
28 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz: this is definitely parallel to "cuajar" and it is even intransitive! Oliver, your comment is illogical. Please look at the reference material-- I did not designate 'cuajar' as intransitive arbitrarily, it is & it's documented in reference material cited
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has put together


Explanation:
While CUAJAR can mean to pull off, to gel, or set, etc. I think that in this context and based on what follows in the sentence put together is the best option.


Example sentence(s):
  • has put together a powerful show that mixes...
Anna Tellez
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna! Happy New Year :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: have put together
16 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: "Have put together"- the subject is the Lucky Dados, plural.
16 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: "Have put together."
34 mins

agree  Claudia Reynaud
47 mins

agree  Jenni Lukac: If it's a group or a trio that is being referred to, has is fine.
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has taken off


Explanation:
Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:
cuajar (conjugate⇒) verbo intransitivo
[leche] to curdle;
[flan/yogur] to set
[nieve] to settle
[ideología] to be accepted;
[reforma] to come about;
[argumento/historia] to come together;
[plan/proyecto] to come off;
[moda] to catch on, take off
[persona] to fit in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-22 15:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "HAS COME TOGETHER" -- you may need to rephrase the sentence; obviously the grammar needs to be in the spirit of the target language

Carmen Schultz
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Right, so the Lucky Dados have taken off a powerful show..what? ..why cancel it??...The Lucky Dados have come together a powerful show...er...nope.
3 mins
  -> Look at the accepted definitions I provide as reference: ([moda] to catch on; take off..." ]and there are other examples from the references that could work also. I grew up with this word in my midst! Obviously the phrase needs to be reworked !

agree  Charles Davis: "Take off" and "come together" are both viable here.
19 mins
  -> thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
came into its own in


Explanation:
I think this would be a good way of putting it in English. I'd also be very tempted to add "really" (came into its own), as it just seems idiomatic.

Example sentence(s):
  • the band came into its own in a powerful show...

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?hl=en&tab=nw#sclient=psy&hl=en...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I like this too
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

neutral  Oliver Toogood: It would have to be 'came into their own' if you check the subject of the sentence...
20 mins
  -> EL GRUPO is singular, not plural, hence the use of HA CUAJADO. Check your facts Mr Toogood.

agree  David Ronder: This works
1 hr
  -> Cheers, David.

agree  Carmen Schultz: This has a nice journalistic ring to it...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Carmen :-)




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: has put together

Reference information:
While we know what this verb means in other contexts, here I think put together is a better option because it will fit well with the rest of the sentence that follows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-22 15:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my mistake, I meant to post this as an answer not a reference!

Example sentence(s):
  • has put together a powerful show that mixes...
Anna Tellez
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Anna, why don´t you post this as a suggestion rather than a reference? :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: "Have put together" because "The Lucky Dados" is a plural name.
7 mins
  -> of course! thanks