KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

podía permitir confrontar la forma de entender

English translation: provided an opportunity to compare (two different) approaches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:podía permitir confrontar la forma de entender
English translation:provided an opportunity to compare (two different) approaches
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:22 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Concert review
Spanish term or phrase: podía permitir confrontar la forma de entender
I'm having a bit of trouble trying to phrase this nicely. Any suggestions gratefully received. British English.

El tercer programa de la temporada de abono de la Sinfónica de Euskadi **podía permitir confrontar la forma de entender** la música de Mozart por parte de un veterano viola de indudable prestigio internacional y por la de una jovencísima pianista que ya lleva tiempo ofreciendo grandes noches al público de este país. En la práctica, Wolfram Christ representó al Mozart gris y recio del pasado, y Judith Jáuregui al Mozart fresco y luminoso del presente y del futuro. Judith acentuó los perfiles líricos del Concierto nº 20 en re menor de Mozart, aunque sin ocultar su impronta fuertemente dramática.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
provided an opportunity to compare (two different) approaches
Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

"Podía permitir" is redundant; it really just means "permitió", in other words, "allowed (one/the audience) to".

"Confrontar" means "compare", which is after all its basic meaning:
"1. tr. Carear una persona con otra.
2. tr. Cotejar una cosa con otra, y especialmente escritos." (DRAE)

"La forma de entender", the way of understanding, can best and most economically be expressed as "approach", I think.

The whole paragraph is about how these two different musicians on the same programme, a veteran, prestigious violist and a young, up-and-coming pianist, approached Mozart's music in quite different ways. So "confrontar" cannot be glossed over; we must say "compare". The syntax makes it awkward though. Literally you'll end up with something like "allowed one to compare the approach to Mozart of a veteran violist... and a very young (female) pianist", but I think this gets a bit cumbersome. I would recommend doing it as suggested in my answer: "...to compare two different approaches to Mozart's music [or just "to Mozart"], one from a veteran violist [or viola player]... and the other from a very young pianist....", or however you want to phrase what comes afterwards. I think this makes it sharper and clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 22:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me "provided an opportunity" is the most idiomatic way of handling "podía permitir". But alternatives might be "allowed us to compare" or "gave the audience a chance to compare"; it depends on the tone you want to adopt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-10 09:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to puzzle out what, if anything, is added by saying "podía permitir", my guess is that the writer means that it created the possibility of allowing one to compare them: if you wished to take it that way, you could. It's a subtle point, if it's a real point at all, and I don't think it's worth trying to capture it in English. To be cynical, I suspect it might just be unnecessary, pretentious verbosity.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles! Have a nice weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provided an opportunity to compare (two different) approaches
Charles Davis
4was able to present a manner of understanding
Parrot
4gave audiences a unique insight into [...] through the eyes of
James A. Walsh
4showcased the musical interpretations of Mozart presented by. . .
Jenni Lukac
4could enable one to gain insight and shape one's understanding (of Mozart's music)
Richard Hill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could enable one to gain insight and shape one's understanding (of Mozart's music)


Explanation:
One option!


Richard Hill
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcased the musical interpretations of Mozart presented by. . .


Explanation:
Or something similar. "presented by" in order to avoid repeated "of". A case of "cut the . . . and get to the point".

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podía permitir confrontar la forma de entender
gave audiences a unique insight into [...] through the eyes of


Explanation:
My stab at it. I was toying with “rare” for “unique”, but I think "unique" works better…

Btw, "BNSO" below is Basque National Symphony Orchestra.

Hope this helps (or at least inspires)

:)



Example sentence(s):
  • The third programme of the BNSO season gave audiences a unique insight into Mozart’s music through the eyes of a veteran viola player of great international prestige, and a young pianist...
  • El tercer programa de la temporada de abono de la Sinfónica de Euskadi podía permitir confrontar la forma de entender la música de Mozart por parte de un veterano viola de indudable prestigio internacional y por la de una jovencísima pianista..
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was able to present a manner of understanding


Explanation:
hope it helps.

Parrot
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provided an opportunity to compare (two different) approaches


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

"Podía permitir" is redundant; it really just means "permitió", in other words, "allowed (one/the audience) to".

"Confrontar" means "compare", which is after all its basic meaning:
"1. tr. Carear una persona con otra.
2. tr. Cotejar una cosa con otra, y especialmente escritos." (DRAE)

"La forma de entender", the way of understanding, can best and most economically be expressed as "approach", I think.

The whole paragraph is about how these two different musicians on the same programme, a veteran, prestigious violist and a young, up-and-coming pianist, approached Mozart's music in quite different ways. So "confrontar" cannot be glossed over; we must say "compare". The syntax makes it awkward though. Literally you'll end up with something like "allowed one to compare the approach to Mozart of a veteran violist... and a very young (female) pianist", but I think this gets a bit cumbersome. I would recommend doing it as suggested in my answer: "...to compare two different approaches to Mozart's music [or just "to Mozart"], one from a veteran violist [or viola player]... and the other from a very young pianist....", or however you want to phrase what comes afterwards. I think this makes it sharper and clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 22:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me "provided an opportunity" is the most idiomatic way of handling "podía permitir". But alternatives might be "allowed us to compare" or "gave the audience a chance to compare"; it depends on the tone you want to adopt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-10 09:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to puzzle out what, if anything, is added by saying "podía permitir", my guess is that the writer means that it created the possibility of allowing one to compare them: if you wished to take it that way, you could. It's a subtle point, if it's a real point at all, and I don't think it's worth trying to capture it in English. To be cynical, I suspect it might just be unnecessary, pretentious verbosity.

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles! Have a nice weekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 days27 mins
  -> Thank you, Gert!