KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Pepita Greus Pasodoble

English translation: I wouldn't translate it


15:25 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: Pepita Greus Pasodoble
Spanish March
by Pascual Perez Chovi
Arranged by Harold Gore
Harold Gore Publishing Company
2001
John Barnes
English translation:I wouldn't translate it
Explanation:
I don't think, You should translate this style of music.
Selected response from:

vigbazsi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pepita Greus (Pasodoble)
Ana Juliá
4 +3I wouldn't translate itvigbazsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I wouldn't translate it


Explanation:
I don't think, You should translate this style of music.


    Reference: http://www.brevard.cc.fl.us/~cbob/marches-jazz-98.html#pepit...
vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Agree.
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Lorenzo: yo tampoco
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 hrs
  -> ephkharisto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pepita Greus (Pasodoble)


Explanation:
or Pasodoble "Pepita Greus".
The pasodoble is called Pepita Greus.

Repertorio
... Jadraque. Pepita Greus (Pasodoble), P. Chovi, Valentín M. Jadraque.
Polonesa (de la Suite en SI Menor), JS Bach, Valentín M. Jadraque. ...
club.telepolis.com/balanguia/repertorio.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Historia
... Banda, bajo la dirección de D. Pascual Pérez Chovi. ... la actuación, se estreno el
pasodoble mundialmente conocido "Pepita Greus", consiguiendo el ...
bandalginet.eresmas.com/Inicio/historia1.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-09 17:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasodoble
... En er Mundo J.Quintero-Fernández Lorenzo; Pepita Greus Pascual Peréz Chovi; Luna
de ... Cántame un pasodoble español I. Fdz.Sanchez/M.Paso/A.Paso/E.Paso ...
www.knifemusic.com/universal/pk-12.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Pasodoble Pepita Greus
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Albi76
6 days
  -> Gracias