KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

refuerzos

English translation: extra singers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refuerzos
English translation:extra singers
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:50 Mar 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Choir
Spanish term or phrase: refuerzos
I'm translating a text for a chamber which is carrying out auditions for singers not to be permament members of teh choir but to be on call for specific productions and performances. I'm not sure what the best term is for "refuerzos". "Reinforcements" sounds a bit to military, "back up singers" sounds confusngly like "backing singers". Does anyone have any better ideas? Is there a specific term for these sorts of people?

Thanks
Dan Echevarria
Spain
extra singers
Explanation:
I think this is what they would most commonly be called.

"ATTENTION
CHORISTERS!!
[...] The Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor, will hold open auditions for extra singers in all voice parts for this summer's performance of the Verdi Requiem to take place at Tanglewood on Saturday, 11 July."
http://collections.bso.org/digital/api/collection/PROG/id/32...

"The group, which consists of a choir and orchestra, is currently in the process of creating a new eight-voice core group. The core singers are paid. Auditions for extra singers are also being held."
https://www.insidehalton.com/whatson-story/3067580-oakville-...

"In my last year at the Guildhall I saw that the chorus master from Lyon was holding auditions for extra chorus members and I signed up for an audition."
http://www.le-mot-juste-en-anglais.com/1990/02/the-linguist-...

"Bradford on Avon choir seeking extra singers
Singers are being sought by Bradford on Avon Choral Society for its December concert. A rehearsal will be held in the United Church Hall, in St Margaret’s Street, at 7.30pm on Wednesday."
http://www.wiltshiretimes.co.uk/news/inyourtown/bradfordnews...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extra singers
Charles Davis
3 +1Supporting
Vidya Thatte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supporting


Explanation:
Supporting singers

Vidya Thatte
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanda Lam
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra singers


Explanation:
I think this is what they would most commonly be called.

"ATTENTION
CHORISTERS!!
[...] The Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor, will hold open auditions for extra singers in all voice parts for this summer's performance of the Verdi Requiem to take place at Tanglewood on Saturday, 11 July."
http://collections.bso.org/digital/api/collection/PROG/id/32...

"The group, which consists of a choir and orchestra, is currently in the process of creating a new eight-voice core group. The core singers are paid. Auditions for extra singers are also being held."
https://www.insidehalton.com/whatson-story/3067580-oakville-...

"In my last year at the Guildhall I saw that the chorus master from Lyon was holding auditions for extra chorus members and I signed up for an audition."
http://www.le-mot-juste-en-anglais.com/1990/02/the-linguist-...

"Bradford on Avon choir seeking extra singers
Singers are being sought by Bradford on Avon Choral Society for its December concert. A rehearsal will be held in the United Church Hall, in St Margaret’s Street, at 7.30pm on Wednesday."
http://www.wiltshiretimes.co.uk/news/inyourtown/bradfordnews...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  TomWalker
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom :-)