KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

caja de un armonio

English translation: harmonium box

18:02 Mar 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: caja de un armonio
A box of a pump organ? Is the part called a box in English? A sounding box??

Según el testimonio de su amigo en París, el artista compra un armonio que tocaba en “el hueco de una escalera caracol, una especie de descanso donde apenas podía moverse con sus largas piernas… se enroscaba en su caja para hacerle sonar acordes…”

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:harmonium box
Explanation:
In this case, it is probably about a portable harmonium and caja refers to the box.
Selected response from:

John Morató
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1harmonium box
John Morató
4 +1body of a harmonium
neilmac


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body of a harmonium


Explanation:
According to the link, it's just called the body, the same as for a guitar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-11 18:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Moreover, the placement of elbow on any part of the body of the harmonium creates obstacles in the free movement of fingers. "

Example sentence(s):
  • The body of the harmonium cannot be fragmented into parts.

    https://contentmart.com/writing-samples/2957-harmonium-an-instrument-of-harmony
    https://www.pinterest.es/pin/245305510925284152/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmonium box


Explanation:
In this case, it is probably about a portable harmonium and caja refers to the box.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pump_organ#/media/File:Pakistani_Qawwali_Harmonium.jpg
    https://www.google.es/search?ei=x4alWr_SDYHtUu_Rl6gK&q=harmonium+box&oq=harmonium+box&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i71k1l8.0.0.0.67069.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0..0
John Morató
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I almost posted this too, but the links said "body" so...
11 hrs