KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

compases

English translation: bar


18:51 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music art
Spanish term or phrase: compases
this word belongs to a brochure describing an opera by Mozart
blonde19
English translation:bar
Explanation:
music bars (i.e. some lines of a music score)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bar
swisstell
5 +1measures / meters
Ana Juliá
4rhythmsRefugio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar


Explanation:
music bars (i.e. some lines of a music score)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: or "measures": both are used.
4 hrs

agree  Hernán Bovo: I go for bars, like 12-bar blues
730 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures / meters


Explanation:
measure
A group of beats containing a primary accent and one or more secondary accents, indicated by the placement of bar lines on the staff. The space between two bar lines.
http://www.translationtown.com/tt/_es/cont/glosarios/culture...

meter (AmE) the organization and grouping of musical beats. http://www.insignificant.com/north/docs/Basic_Music_Glossary...
Meter The organization of strong and weak beats into a regular, recurring pattern.
www.omnidisc.com/MUSIC/Glossary.html

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also possible.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhythms


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 31 mins (2004-08-09 14:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or tempos, as Kim says.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or tempos
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim

disagree  maru77: measures is OK, rhythm or tempo have a different meaning.
130 days