KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.

English translation: begin to acquire a fame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empieza a lograr un renombre
English translation:begin to acquire a fame
Entered by: Parrot

21:37 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.
Context:

Furtwängler ocupa pronto una situación destacada en Lübeck, sucediendo a Abendroth, y en Hamburgo y Munich como director de conciertos empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.

Currently:

Furtwängler soon held an important position in Lübeck, where he succeeded Abendroth. He then became an orchestra conductor in Hamburg and Munich, and began to attain the renown that would keep on growing and spreading.

The last bit's very ugly, I know! Help me if you can.
Timothy Barton
began to acquire a fame that was to grow and spread increasingly
Explanation:
over time... a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. For consistency I used the form "would" rather than "was to", but apart from that it's fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2began to acquire a fame that was to grow and spread increasingly
Parrot
4Started to acquire a fame that would only grow bigger and more far-reaching
Mapi
4started to attain ever-increasing and expanding fame/renown
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4began attaining a renown that would continue to grow and become widespread
David Russi
4begins achieving fame that was growing and spreading more and more
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.
begins achieving fame that was growing and spreading more and more


Explanation:
I think this would be it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.
began to acquire a fame that was to grow and spread increasingly


Explanation:
over time... a suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. For consistency I used the form "would" rather than "was to", but apart from that it's fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
11 mins

agree  LisaR
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.
began attaining a renown that would continue to grow and become widespread


Explanation:
A suggestion

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.
started to attain ever-increasing and expanding fame/renown


Explanation:
Another option. Good luck



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más.
Started to acquire a fame that would only grow bigger and more far-reaching


Explanation:
Good versions have already been given, but just to give you a new idea that's how I see it.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4