KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

De tal modo, ese período de la sinfonía vienesa, vino a ser coronado con las doc

English translation: It is the "rewarded" part that is off course.....


06:21 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: De tal modo, ese período de la sinfonía vienesa, vino a ser coronado con las doc
Full sentence: De tal modo, ese período de la sinfonía vienesa, vino a ser coronado con las doce partituras escritas para la capital de Inglaterra, designadas, en general, "Sinfonías de Londres".

My Dad has proofread my translation and says he does not understand this sentence: This period of Vienna Symphony was rewarded with the twelve works written for the English capital, which were widely-know as the “London” symphonies.

Additional context: In 1791-92 and in 1794-95, Haydn spent time in England where, working with the Salomon Orchestra in London, he composed his last 12 symphonies, sparking great enthusiasm with what became the greatest work in the composer’s abundant repertoire of instrumental music. This period of Vienna Symphony was rewarded with the twelve works written for the English capital, which were widely-know as the “London” symphonies. They divide into two groups of six, and several of them, like many of the author’s symphonies, have fairly evocative titles, although these were not normally chosen by the maestro himself.
Timothy Barton
English translation:It is the "rewarded" part that is off course.....
Explanation:
Literally it says "In this way, the Vienna Symphony period (note that "ese" is not the same as "este" (this), nor is it the same as "aquel" (that). It is between the two and probably could be translated by "the" in this case) was rounded off by the 12 works etc. The notion to be conveyed is that the Vienna period was "crowned" with these 12 works, i.e. they finished it off, were the icing on the cake.....
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It is the "rewarded" part that is off course.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4In such a way that that Vienese symphony era became known as the twelve works composed for themargaret caulfield


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is the "rewarded" part that is off course.....


Explanation:
Literally it says "In this way, the Vienna Symphony period (note that "ese" is not the same as "este" (this), nor is it the same as "aquel" (that). It is between the two and probably could be translated by "the" in this case) was rounded off by the 12 works etc. The notion to be conveyed is that the Vienna period was "crowned" with these 12 works, i.e. they finished it off, were the icing on the cake.....
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In such a way that that Vienese symphony era became known as the twelve works composed for the


Explanation:
capital of England, generally called the "London Symphonies".

My opinion.
Good luck (and your Dad is right).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish