"cifrado" y "partitura"

English translation: figured and score

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"cifrado" y "partitura"
English translation:figured and score
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:10 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Musical terms
Spanish term or phrase: "cifrado" y "partitura"
The phrase goes like this:

"Convertir el cifrado en tumbao desde una partitura."

The illustration of the "cifrado" shows a very basic piano score with half-notes (blancas) written only for the left hand, and the note names written above each note (C, F, G, F)

Below the "cifrado" is the actual score, written for both hands and with full chords.

So, if the "partitura" is "score", what is the English (US) word for "cifrado"? I probably know the word, but have not been able to find a translation for the musical "cifrado" in any of my dictionaries.

Thanks for your help
George Rabel
figured and score
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-05 01:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com Group Glossaries - [ Translate this page ]... Languages: ... Languages, Term, Translation, Glossary name. ... English>Spanish, Figured bass, bajo cifrado, Armonía. ...
www.proz.com/?eid_s=21487& float=y&glossary=3257&sp=mt - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-05 01:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí está la definición de \"cifrado\":

CM el portal de la música - [ Translate this page ]
El cifrado americano es un método sencillo de representación de acordes
y escalas por medio de letras. Este cifrado, consiste ...
www.cmtv.com.ar/tabla/cifrado.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike, Deborah and all. I will take my chances and use "figured bass".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1figured and score
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2"cifrado" figured/thorough bass (possibly) and "partitura" score
Deborah Workman
3key signature - score
Pablo Pérez Benítez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
figured and score


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-05 01:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com Group Glossaries - [ Translate this page ]... Languages: ... Languages, Term, Translation, Glossary name. ... English>Spanish, Figured bass, bajo cifrado, Armonía. ...
www.proz.com/?eid_s=21487& float=y&glossary=3257&sp=mt - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-05 01:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí está la definición de \"cifrado\":

CM el portal de la música - [ Translate this page ]
El cifrado americano es un método sencillo de representación de acordes
y escalas por medio de letras. Este cifrado, consiste ...
www.cmtv.com.ar/tabla/cifrado.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike, Deborah and all. I will take my chances and use "figured bass".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: figured bass and score
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cifrado - partitura
key signature - score


Explanation:
La tercer oración "Below the "cifrado"" da a entender que "cifrado" es el cifrado tonal (key signature) expresado en letras y números sobre la partitura.
La segunda oración parece referirse al cifrado tonal expresado en la partitura como bemoles o sostenidos, a la derecha de la clave.

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cifrado and partitura
"cifrado" figured/thorough bass (possibly) and "partitura" score


Explanation:
http://www.dpawson.co.uk/smrf/ and http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=figured ci...

At least this should set you on the right path!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-05 01:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cifrado\" might also refer to \"fingering\" http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=music glos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-05 01:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For tumbao see http://www.drumdojo.com/learning/congaintro2.htm

For cifrado see http://www.keyboardexperience.com/kebass/kebass.htm

If you\'re talking about the conga, I\'d say that \"cifrado\" means \"strokes\" http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=conga drum...

If it\'s for piano or guitar or a wind instrument, I\'d say \"fingering\": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=score fing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-05 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing your questions, I wonder if what you are describing is what is called a \"lead sheet\" -- a sheet of just the main notes of a piece of music and from which a pianist or other musician improvises. If I understand correctly, the objective is to create a lead sheet from a full score. Just an idea since it seems that the traditional meanings aren\'t working. See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&as_qd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-05 11:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you will see from the link above, the \"lead sheet\" is also a teaching device and contains not just lead notes but lead chords. Since what happens in the bass determines what happens in the piece, it is possible that the sheet could show only the left hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-05 11:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I may have muddied my own explanation by referring to the bass. There are bass lead sheets but the clef really doesn\'t matter. The point is that it\'s bare bones. This link contains a description of the process I think is described in your text. It happens that this author\'s example focuses on the treble clef, but you don\'t say what clef the left hand is in, so perhaps this example works. http://members.dancris.com/~bfraser/etc/DomainRules.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-05 11:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the link, the example is in lesson 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-05 12:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this suits your context, CIFRADO Y PARTITURA then mean LEAD SHEET AND SCORE.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felix Ortiz
2 mins

agree  GoodWords
14 mins

neutral  Ana Juliá: No creo que se refiera a "fingering", porque entonces no aparecerían las notas encima, sino los números de los dedos.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search