"masterizar"

English translation: to master

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"masterizar"
English translation:to master
Entered by: Flo Ciccarella

00:21 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
Spanish term or phrase: "masterizar"
Necesitaría saber cómo se dice "masterizar" en inglés, en relación a uno de los procesos que se realizan en la grabación de un disco. Gracias!!!
Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
to master
Explanation:
It' s the final process after mixing, before sending off to be transfered to CD or DVD.

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to master
Rick Henry
5 +4to master
David Russi
2 +4make a master copy
Michael Powers (PhD)
5mastering
Pablo Pérez Benítez
4to masterize
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to master


Explanation:
It' s the final process after mixing, before sending off to be transfered to CD or DVD.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
5 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs

agree  colemh
11 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="we master" recordi...
13 hrs

agree  Refugio
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to master


Explanation:
American Heritage

master v.

5 To produce a master audio recording for.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/m/m0141500.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make a master copy


Explanation:
I am guessing from common sense and the root of the word.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-12 00:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masterización
(AUDIO) El arte de hacer que un programa de audio sea consistente usando el EQ y el ajuste de ganancia. El paso final en la cadena de la producción de audio antes de la distribución. A menudo involucra la escritura de un master directo de CD desde su DAW con un software como el MasterList CD.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-12 00:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV y Video :: Una comunidad de B2BPortales - [ Translate this page ]
... Glosario de la industria. ... Dithering (AUDIO) Un proceso que hace posible masterizar
audio de 24 bits a un formato de 16 bits (por ejemplo, para los CD). ...
www.tvyvideo.com/pragma/documenta/tv/secciones/ TV/ES/MAIN/R/GLOSARIO_INDUSTRIA/D/seccion_HTML.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-12 00:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los primeros libros de tecnología musical en español! - [ Translate this page ]
... Biblia de FM7 · Guía de Cubase VST · Primeros Pasos · Diccionario MIDI (Ver ... y crear
cadenas de efectos - Eliminar ruidos y seseos, masterizar - Preparar y ...
www.laorejadigital.com/tienda/libros.php3 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Thierry - Mike :)

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masterizar
to masterize


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-12 00:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to www.sebjugglingvideos.be.tf the the juggling videos ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... balles. diabolo. devil\'s sticks. basic easy to masterize middle level A
little bit harder Not that easy. try again again and again ...
users.skynet.be/sebjugglingvideos/indexanglais.htm - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires

Editors Tutorials - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Rate. VIM Quick Reference Card. Everything you need to know to masterize
VIM, a free vi clone running under various platforms. This ...
www.techtutorials.info/leditor2.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Amazon.com: About Nicolas Melgarejo: Reviews - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Although not difficult to masterize, it can become a ton of bricks because
of its extent. Now that, for USMLE step 1 is really scary. ...
www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/A2BSURXXW37359 - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

STOOD Software Used to Develop Airbus A340 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This abstraction principle, associated with the encapsulation mechanism, is an efficient
way of securing data access, to masterize changes and to localize and ...
www.tni-world.com/airbus.asp - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

mp3\'s to cd - FTPplanet.com Discussions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I don\'t think you can. U need to masterize the CD in any case. leftfield unregistered,
posted 03-01-2002 12:38 PM Edit/Delete Message help. ...
www.ftpplanet.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/000042.html - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Activities of Group 06005-06006 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To learn waste water treatment, to train skill in creating water heater, and
even to masterize computing and telecommunication technology. ...
www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Trails/1613/active.html - 8k - 9 oct 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

creativepro.com - The Creative Toolbox: Mastering InDesign\'s ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Once you have a page comprising the elements you want to carry across your
document, do one of the following to \"masterize\" that page. ...
www.creativepro.com/story/feature/11921.html - 33k - 11 oct 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

HOWTO be elite - [ Traduire cette page ]
... See the attitude there? Its very important to masterize the \'heh\' art. 2. The
knowledge of UNIX. DONT RUN WINDOWS!!! DONT RUN WINDOWS!!!. ...
www.irc-junkie.org/content/l-HOWTO.php - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

The King of Fighters 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Very hard to masterize and worthful to play. Her attitude is very weird, she looks
a bit \'wacko\', just as a K9999 sexual slave addicted. Seriously. ...
www.neogeoforlife.com/reviews/ the_king_of_fighters_2k1.shtml - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

France to unveil air-powered car - [ Traduire cette page ]
... But hydrogen is expensive to masterize. What about air? It\'s abundant, and
it\'s cheap. A french engineer, Cyril Nègre, is building ...



Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: no such word.
7 mins
  -> I've seen it before... I'm not saying it's correct everyday English, but it does exist and it is used in certain fields

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Exacto, to masterize: un ejemplo en la Web: http://www.yellowmelodies.com/ymbio1-i.html
9 mins
  -> Thanks Carlos

agree  Marcel Ventosa: Worked at a music company for a while...
25 mins
  -> thanks Marcel

disagree  Deborah Workman: I'm with Rick.While one will find a few hits on the Internet for "masterize", no music/recording association seems to endorse the term. "Master" on the other hand appears 2.6 million times in connection with "recording" and is used widely by the industry.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master
mastering


Explanation:
The process is called mastering.

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search