KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Names (personal, company)

comision nacional de valores

English translation: National Securities Exchange Commission


02:58 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Names (personal, company)
Spanish term or phrase: comision nacional de valores
comision nacional de valores

lo dejo asi mismo o lo traduzco a ingles?
sharonmsun
English translation:National Securities Exchange Commission
Explanation:
I agree that you should leave the original name in Spanish and include the translation in parenthesis.
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2National Securities Exchange Commission
Katherine Matles
5 +1National Securities Commission
Henry Hinds
5 +1Lo mismo.
Juan Jacob
5Securities and Exchange Commission of Panama
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lo mismo.


Explanation:
Como en tu pregunta anterior: es un nombre propio, que hay que escribir con propiedad y no traducir.
Comisión Nacional de Valores.
A lo sumo, pon alguna traducción entre paréntesis.
Saludos.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: concur
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Securities Commission


Explanation:
Entre ( ) donde lo estimes conveniente, pero como dice Juan, rige el nombre original.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Securities Exchange Commission


Explanation:
I agree that you should leave the original name in Spanish and include the translation in parenthesis.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: true
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Securities and Exchange Commission of Panama


Explanation:
Asumiendo que sea de Panamá, ya que National puede referirse a cualquier país.
Y por supuesto, entre paréntesis, después del nombre en español.
saludos.-

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish