KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nutrition

medidas antropométricas

English translation: Anthropometric measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas antropométricas
English translation:Anthropometric measures
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

21:52 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: medidas antropométricas
Is a type of measurement that you do to evaluate a pacient in the nutritional field
Patricia
Anthropometric measures
Explanation:

Human Factors Design Home Workstation Layout: Relevant
Anthropometric Measures (Ref 4). ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/hfg/cabrelanth.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

A Study of Anthropometric Measures Before and After External ...
... A Study of Anthropometric Measures Before and After External Septoplasty in
Children A Preliminary Study Author Information Hamdy El-Hakim, FRCSEd(Orl ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/issues/current/abs/ooa10043.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INFLUENCE OF ANTHROPOMETRIC MEASURES ON COP-BASED


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 00:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly suggest to visit this site:www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/hfg/cabrelanth.html
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anthropometric measurements
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Anthropometric measures
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anthropometric measures


Explanation:

Human Factors Design Home Workstation Layout: Relevant
Anthropometric Measures (Ref 4). ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/hfg/cabrelanth.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

A Study of Anthropometric Measures Before and After External ...
... A Study of Anthropometric Measures Before and After External Septoplasty in
Children A Preliminary Study Author Information Hamdy El-Hakim, FRCSEd(Orl ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/issues/current/abs/ooa10043.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INFLUENCE OF ANTHROPOMETRIC MEASURES ON COP-BASED


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 00:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly suggest to visit this site:www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/hfg/cabrelanth.html

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr
  -> Gracias. : )

agree  Parrot: The science is "anthropometrics".
23 hrs

disagree  spanruss: Should be "measurements".
3430 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anthropometric measurements


Explanation:
It seems to me that if we used the word measures it would imply something carried out in other to achieve something, whereas "measurements" implies actual measuring.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22anthropometric+measu...
    Reference: http://www.unu.edu/unupress/food/V194e/ch05.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Sorry, it should have been measurements.
23 hrs

agree  Gordon Adam
1 day 20 hrs

agree  spanruss
3430 days