KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bootylicious

English translation: booty=butt


05:19 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bootylicious
What does bootylicious mean?
Is the name of a son from Destiny´s Child
Marco Vargas
English translation:booty=butt
Explanation:
booty is the slang for your butt, bottom (as in 'bootycall')
the 'licious' would be part of the word delicious!

en otras palabras- un culo delicioso!
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5booty=buttpeterver
5 +2¡Un tesoro de trasero!xxxOso
4 +3culicioso
Francis Icaza
4 +2trasero delicioso
Katherine Matles
4beautiful/deliciousPaul Stevens
5 -1cuerpo delicioso
Anayansi
4EXP:
MJ Barber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
booty=butt


Explanation:
booty is the slang for your butt, bottom (as in 'bootycall')
the 'licious' would be part of the word delicious!

en otras palabras- un culo delicioso!

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
51 mins

agree  Francis Icaza: or even culicioso!
51 mins

agree  MJ Barber: culicious is brilliant!!
52 mins

agree  xxxeilema
5 hrs

agree  blancav: que tal culilindo !!!!!
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beautiful/delicious


Explanation:
I would guess that it is a corruption of the above words

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuerpo delicioso


Explanation:
The song is 'Bodylicious'not 'bootylicious': from delicious=delicioso body=cuerpo; es un juego de palabras que da a entender lo de 'cuerpo delicioso'.

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: It is bootylicious! "my body's too bootylicious for ya babe..." funky song
25 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trasero delicioso


Explanation:

Si que la canción se llama Bootylicious

Ver la letra:

BOOTYLICIOUS
By: Destiny's Child
Submitted by: LaideeMarmilade@aol.com, Soccerchick10198@aol.com, Linz3190@aol.com, YvetteRhe@aol.com
Last Corrected by: kybear88@aol.com
Kelly, can you handle this?
etc...

Booty se refiere al trasero en canciones de "rap", etc.

Ejemplo:
BIG BOOTY PICTURES.COM - Free butt pics - big booties - ...
... ! OP Ghetto Booty NEW! Blk Booty GalleriesHOT! Booty Zone HOT!
Butt Addict NEW! Phat Booty Club NEW! WeLike Black Butt HOT! Ghetto Booty NEW ...
www.bigbootypictures.com/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Entonces una definición en palabras aceptables sería un trasero delicioso




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Raul Sandoval
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EXP:


Explanation:
I am NOT googling this one - booty means butt (bum, ass); licious from delicious - means attractive because of having a fine arse.

maybe mix with bullfighting terminology to come up with 'culiguapa' or something like that.

Dunno why, but assume its a woman we are talking about

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Un tesoro de trasero!


Explanation:
Lo de delicioso, se lo podemos aumentar también si gustas. ¶:^D
Por favor mira lo siguiente que encontré en google:

"couldn’t find the expression “bet your booty” even though it’s pretty common. “Booty” in “bet your booty” could refer to two things. Booty means “butt” or “body.” But booty also means treasure or “…items taken from the enemy in times of war…” according to “Listening to America.” So it could mean betting one's butt or treasure.

Current slang (last 6 or 7 years) has "bet your booty" = "bet your ass" Originally African-American slang, it has spread into the general (youth) culture. 35 years ago, the hot phrase was "bet your bippie" as popularized on the tv show "Laugh In."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Me encanta :D
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Pal! ¶:^) ¡Abrazo de Oso!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Oso es una enciclpoedia andante! #:)))... and "tail-licious"??
1 day 5 hrs
  -> ¶:^***

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culicioso


Explanation:
I'll add this one formally since it seems to "castizar" bootylicious so closely.

You sure have enough choices, Marco!!

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Simplemente ESTUPENDA esta traducción!!! PERFECTA!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Flavio

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: y también me gusta el "culilindo" de blancav!! #:)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I like them all!!

agree  xxxOso: ¡Ingeniosa propuesta!! ¶:^)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Y de ingenio, el Oso sabe mucho!