KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dame un beso asi

English translation: kiss me like this


15:25 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dame un beso asi
spanish phrase
Melissa Gray
English translation:kiss me like this
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kiss me like thisJH Trads
5 +2kiss me (like this)
CCW
4 +1Give me a kiss like thisRosa F.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kiss me like this


Explanation:
good luck!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :)
5 mins
  -> gracias Angelote :-)

agree  MJ Barber
18 mins
  -> gracias planxty

agree  Daniela Mühling
35 mins
  -> gracias Daniela

agree  Lafuente: Yep
1 hr
  -> gracias Lafuente

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela :-)

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> gracias Myrtha

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiss me (like this)


Explanation:
dame un beso = kiss me, give me a kiss
así = like this


    experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :)
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Give me a kiss like this


Explanation:
kiss me like this would be more like "besame asi".Dame un beso asi is like you want the kiss in a specific way (demanding)

Rosa F.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: yes, your translation does seem more specific....good job, rosie!!
3 hrs